3 de septiembre de 2017

Worldwide Ballon d'Or since 1920

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


The user Tom Stevens, from BigSoccer community, did an impressive work on the creation of lists of 23 players who, according to his opinion, were the best footballers of each year from 1920 onwards, thus emulating those presented by the prestigious prize of the French Magazine France Football, the Ballon d'Or, about a group of nominees.

The most interesting thing is that these are world-inclusion lists (not only refer to Europe) and take into account the regular season's period and not the chronological years, which differentiate them and give us a glimpse of the footballing elite year by year from long before.

Unfortunately, the author stopped doing them in the 1994 year, that's the reason why from 1995 the lists will be my own in order to complete the document.

Here are the lists so far:

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1920

BRAUN, József Hungary MTK Budapest (HUN)
BUCHAN, Charlie England Sunderland (ENG)
CALOMINO, Pedro Argentina Boca Juniors (ARG)
COPPÉE, Robert Belgium Union Saint-Gilloise (BEL)
FOGLINO, Alfredo Uruguay Nacional (URU)
FRIEDENREICH, Arthur Brazil Paulistano (BRA)
GORDON, Jimmy Scotland Rangers (SCO)
HARDY, Sam England Aston Villa (ENG)
JANDA, Antonín Czechoslovakia Sparta Prague (CZE)
KELLY, Bob England Burnley (ENG)
KONRÁD, Kálmán Hungary Austria Wien (AUT)
MORRIS, Fred England West Bromwich Albion (ENG)
NECO Brazil Corinthians (BRA)
ORTH, György Hungary MTK Budapest (HUN)
PENNINGTON, Jesse England West Bromwich Albion (ENG)
PESEK, Karel Czechoslovakia Sparta Prague (CZE)
PIENDIBENE, José Uruguay Peñarol (URU)
ROMANO, Ángel Uruguay Nacional (URU)
SESÚMAGA, Félix Spain Barcelona (SPA)
STUHLFAUTH, Heinrich Germany Nürnberg (GER)
SWARTENBROEKS, Armand Belgium Daring Club (BEL)
SWATOSCH, Ferdinand Austria Simmeringer (AUT)
ZAMORA, Ricardo Spain Barcelona (SPA)

* His podium: 1st Fred Morris, 2nd Karel Pesek and 3rd Ángel Romano.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1921

ARCHIBALD, Sandy Scotland Rangers (SCO)
BUCHAN, Charlie England Sunderland (ENG)
CEVENINI, Luigi Italy Inter Milan (ITA)
CUNNINGHAM, Andy Scotland Rangers (SCO)
FERGUSON, Hughie Scotland Motherwell (SCO)
FRIEDENREICH, Arthur Brazil Paulistano (BRA)
GRIMSDELL, Arthur England Tottenham Hotspur (ENG)
JANDA, Antonín Czechoslovakia Sparta Prague (CZE)
KELLY, Bob England Burnley (ENG)
KONRÁD, Kálmán Hungary Austria Wien (AUT)
KUTHAN, Richard Austria Rapid Wien (AUT)
LIBONATTI, Julio Argentina Newell's Old Boys (ARG)
McMULLAN, Jimmy Scotland Partick Thistle (SCO)
MORTON, Alan Scotland Rangers (SCO)
ORTH, György Hungary MTK Budapest (HUN)
PESEK, Karel Czechoslovakia Sparta Prague (CZE)
PIENDIBENE, José Uruguay Peñarol (URU)
SCHLOSSER, Imre Hungary MTK Budapest (HUN)
SMITH, Joe England Bolton Wanderers (ENG)
TESORIERE, Américo Argentina Atlético Colegiales (ARG)
URIDIL, Josef Austria Rapid Wien (AUT)
WALKER, Billy England Aston Villa (ENG)
ZABALETA, Albérico Argentina Racing Club (ARG)

* His podium: 1st Karel Pesek, 2nd György Orth and 3rd Arthur Friedenreich.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1922

ALCÁNTARA, Paulino Philippines Barcelona (SPA)
AMÍLCAR Brazil Corinthians (BRA)
BEER, Richard Austria Vienna SC (AUT)
BROMILOW, Tom England Liverpool (ENG)
CHAMBERS, Harry England Liverpool (ENG)
CRINGAN, Willie Scotland Celtic (SCO)
DVORÁCEK, Jan Czechoslovakia Sparta Prague (CZE)
FORTES, Agostinho Brazil Fluminense (BRA)
GALLACHER, Patsy Ireland Celtic (SCO)
KALB, Hans Germany Nürnberg (GER)
KOLENATY, Frantisek Czechoslovakia Sparta Prague (CZE)
MOLNÁR, György Hungary MTK Budapest (HUN)
NECO Brazil Corinthians (BRA)
ORTH, György Hungary MTK Budapest (HUN)
PESEK, Karel Czechoslovakia Sparta Prague (CZE)
SAMITIER, Josep Spain Barcelona (SPA)
SCOTT, Elisha Northern Ireland Liverpool (ENG)
SEOANE, Manuel Argentina Independiente (ARG)
STEPHENSON, Clem England Huddersfield Town (ENG)
WALKER, Billy England Aston Villa (ENG)
WALKER, Duncan Scotland St. Mirren (SCO)
WILSON, Andy Scotland Middlesbrough (ENG)
ZAMORA, Ricardo Spain Barcelona (SPA)   

* His podium: 1st Andy Wilson, 2nd Paulino Alcántara and 3rd Manuel Seoane.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1923

AMÍLCAR Brazil Corinthians (BRA)
ANDRADE, José Leandro Uruguay Bella Vista (URU)
BRAUN, József Hungary MTK Budapest (HUN)
BUCHAN, Charlie England Sunderland (ENG)
CARRICABERRY, Alfredo Argentina San Lorenzo (ARG)
CHAMBERS, Harry England Liverpool (ENG)
DE VECCHI, Renzo Italy Genoa (ITA)
JACK, David England Bolton Wanderers (ENG)
LONGWORTH, Ephraim England Liverpool (ENG)
MOLNÁR, György Hungary MTK Budapest (HUN)
MORTON, Alan Scotland Rangers (SCO)
NASAZZI, José Uruguay Bella Vista (URU)
NECO Brazil Corinthians (BRA)
ORTH, György Hungary MTK Budapest (HUN)
PESEK, Karel Czechoslovakia Sparta Prague (CZE)
PETRONE, Pedro Uruguay Charley FC (URU)
SCARONE, Héctor Uruguay Nacional (URU)
SCOTT, Elisha Northern Ireland Liverpool (ENG)
SEDDON, Jimmy England Bolton Wanderers (ENG)
SEDLÁCEK, Josef Czechoslovakia Sparta Prague (CZE)
TARASCONI, Domingo Argentina Boca Juniors (ARG)
WALKER, Billy England Aston Villa (ENG)
WILSON, Andy Scotland Middlesbrough (ENG)

* His podium: 1st Charlie Buchan, 2nd Héctor Scarone and 3rd József Braun.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1924

ABEGGLEN, Max Switzerland Grasshopper (SWI)
ANDRADE, José Leandro Uruguay Nacional (URU)
BRAUN, József Hungary MTK Budapest (HUN)
BUCHAN, Charlie England Sunderland (ENG)
DAVIES, Len Wales Cardiff City (WAL)
DE VECCHI, Renzo Italy Genoa (ITA)
DÉNIS, Harry Netherlands HBS Craeyenhout (NED)
GALLACHER, Hughie Scotland Airdrieonians (SCO)
KEENOR, Fred Wales Cardiff City (WAL)
KOCK, Rudolf Sweden AIK (SWE)
KONRÁD, Kálmán Hungary Austria Wien (AUT)
MORTON, Alan Scotland Rangers (SCO)
NASAZZI, José Uruguay Bella Vista (URU)
PETIT, René France Real Unión (SPA)
PETRONE, Pedro Uruguay Nacional (URU)
RAMSEYER, Rudolf Switzerland Young Boys (SWI)
ROMANO, Ángel Uruguay Nacional (URU)
RUSSELL, Moses England Plymouth Argyle (ENG)
RYDELL, Sven Sweden Örgryte IS (SWE)
SCARONE, Héctor Uruguay Nacional (URU)
STEPHENSON, Clem England Huddersfield Town (ENG)
WALKER, Billy England Aston Villa (ENG)
WIESER, Gustav Austria Austria Wien (AUT)

* His podium: 1st José Leandro Andrade, 2nd Pedro Petrone and 3rd Billy Walker.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1925

ANDRADE, José Leandro Uruguay Nacional (URU)
ERRAZQUÍN, Juan Spain Real Unión (SPA)
FRIEDENREICH, Arthur Brazil Paulistano (BRA)
GALLACHER, Hughie Scotland Airdrieonians (SCO)
GAMBORENA, Francisco Spain Real Unión (SPA)
GILLESPIE, Billy Ireland Sheffield United (ENG)
GOODALL, Roy England Huddersfield Town (ENG)
JACK, David England Bolton Wanderers (ENG)
McGRORY, Jimmy Scotland Celtic (SCO)
McSTAY, Willie Scotland Celtic (SCO)
MEIKLEJOHN, Davie Scotland Rangers (SCO)
MORTON, Alan Scotland Rangers (SCO)
ORTH, György Hungary MTK Budapest (HUN)
PESEK, Karel Czechoslovakia Sparta Prague (CZE)
ROBERTS, Frank England Manchester City (ENG)
RYDELL, Sven Sweden Örgryte IS (SWE)
SAMITIER, Josep Spain Barcelona (SPA)
SCARONE, Héctor Uruguay Nacional (URU)
SEOANE, Manuel Argentina El Porvenir (ARG)
TUNSTALL, Fred England Sheffield United (ENG)
WADSWORTH, Sam England Huddersfield Town (ENG)
WALKER, Billy England Aston Villa (ENG)
ZAMORA, Ricardo Spain Espanyol (SPA)

* His podium: 1st Hughie Gallacher, 2nd Héctor Scarone and 3rd Josep Samitier.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1926

ANDRADE, José Leandro Uruguay Nacional (URU)
BLUM, Josef Austria First Vienna (AUT)
BUCHAN, Charlie England Arsenal (ENG)
CAMSELL, George England Middlesbrough (ENG)
CASTRO, Héctor Uruguay Nacional (URU)
CHERRO, Roberto Argentina Boca Juniors (ARG)
FOGL, Károly Hungary Újpest (HUN)
GALLACHER, Hughie Scotland Newcastle United (ENG)
HARDER, Otto Germany Hamburger (GER)
HIRZER, Ferenc Hungary Juventus (ITA)
JACK, David England Bolton Wanderers (ENG)
JACKSON, Alex Scotland Huddersfield Town (ENG)
KOHUT, Vilmos Hungary Ferencváros (HUN)
KONRÁD, Kálmán Hungary Austria Wien (AUT)
McGRORY, Jimmy Scotland Celtic (SCO)
McINALLY, Tommy Scotland Celtic (SCO)
McSTAY, Willie Scotland Celtic (SCO)
NASAZZI, José Uruguay Bella Vista (URU)
ORSI, Raimundo Argentina Independiente (ARG)
SAMITIER, Josep Spain Barcelona (SPA)
SCARONE, Héctor Uruguay Barcelona (SPA)
SEOANE, Manuel Argentina Independiente (ARG)
WIESER, Gustav Austria Austria Wien (AUT)

* His podium: 1st Alex Jackson, 2nd José Leandro Andrade and 3rd Ferenc Hirzer.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1927

BALONCIERI, Adolfo Italy Torino (ITA)
BROWN, George England Huddersfield Town (ENG)
CARRICABERRY, Alfredo Argentina San Lorenzo (ARG)
DAVIES, Len Wales Cardiff City (WAL)
DEAN, Dixie England Everton (ENG)
FERGUSON, Hughie Scotland Cardiff City (WAL)
GALLACHER, Hughie Scotland Newcastle United (ENG)
GOODALL, Roy England Huddersfield Town (ENG)
HILL, Jack England Burnley (ENG)
KOHUT, Vilmos Hungary Ferencváros (HUN)
KOLENATY, Frantisek Czechoslovakia Sparta Prague (CZE)
LIBONATTI, Julio Argentina Torino (ITA)
McGRORY, Jimmy Scotland Celtic (SCO)
MONTI, Luis Argentina San Lorenzo (ARG)
MORTON, Alan Scotland Rangers (SCO)
PESEK, Karel Czechoslovakia Sparta Prague (CZE)
PETIT, René France Real Unión (SPA)
PUC, Antonín Czechoslovakia Slavia Prague (CZE)
SCARONE, Héctor Uruguay Nacional (URU)
SCHALL, Toni Austria Admira Wacker (AUT)
SEOANE, Manuel Argentina Independiente (ARG)
SILNY, Josef Czechoslovakia Sparta Prague (CZE)
TARASCONI, Domingo Argentina Boca Juniors (ARG)

* His podium: 1st Hughie Gallacher, 2nd Dixie Dean and 3rd Karel Pesek.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1928

BALONCIERI, Adolfo Italy Torino (ITA)
BRAINE, Raymond Belgium Beerschot AC (BEL)
CHERRO, Roberto Argentina Boca Juniors (ARG)
DEAN, Dixie England Everton (ENG)
FERREIRA, Manuel Argentina Estudiantes de La Plata (ARG)
GESTIDO, Álvaro Uruguay Peñarol (URU)
JACKSON, Alex Scotland Huddersfield Town (ENG)
JAMES, Alex Scotland Preston North End (ENG)
LIBONATTI, Julio Argentina Torino (ITA)
LEVRATTO, Virgilio Italy Genoa (ITA)
McGRORY, Jimmy Scotland Celtic (SCO)
MORTON, Alan Scotland Rangers (SCO)
ORSI, Raimundo Argentina Independiente (ARG)
PETRONE, Pedro Uruguay Nacional (URU)
PLATTKÓ, Ferenc Hungary Barcelona (SPA)
PUC, Antonín Czechoslovakia Slavia Prague (CZE)
SAMITIER, Josep Spain Barcelona (SPA)
SCARONE, Héctor Uruguay Nacional (URU)
SCHALL, Toni Austria Admira Wacker (AUT)
STÁBILE, Guillermo Argentina Huracán (ARG)
TAKÁCS, József Hungary Ferencváros (HUN)
TURAY, József Hungary MTK Budapest (HUN)
WESELY, Ferdinand Austria Rapid Wien (AUT)

* His podium: 1st Dixie Dean, 2nd Alex Jackson and 3rd Adolfo Baloncieri.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1929

ADCOCK, Hugh England Leicester City (ENG)
AVAR, István Hungary Újpest (HUN)
BLENKINSOP, Ernie England Sheffield Wednesday (ENG)
CAMSELL, George England Middlesbrough (ENG)
EVARISTO, Juan Argentina Sportivo Palermo (ARG)
FERREIRA, Manuel Argentina Estudiantes de La Plata (ARG)
GALLACHER, Hughie Scotland Newcastle United (ENG)
GONZÁLEZ, Aurelio Paraguay Olimpia (PAR)
HALLIDAY, Dave Scotland Sunderland (ENG)
HORVATH, Hans Austria Rapid Wien (AUT)
JACKSON, Alex Scotland Huddersfield Town (ENG)
JUVE, Jorgen Norway Lyn (NOR)
LEINBERGER, Ludwig Germany SpVgg Greuther Fürth (GER)
MEIKLEJOHN, Davie Scotland Rangers (SCO)
MORTON, Alan Scotland Rangers (SCO)
PITTO, Alfredo Italy Bologna (ITA)
PLÁNICKA, Frantisek Czechoslovakia Slavia Prague (CZE)
PUC, Antonín Czechoslovakia Slavia Prague (CZE)
ROSSETTI, Gino Italy Torino (ITA)
RUBIO, Gaspar Spain Real Madrid (SPA)
SCHIAVIO, Angelo Italy Bologna (ITA)
TAKÁCS, József Hungary Ferencváros (HUN)
ZAMORA, Ricardo Spain Espanyol (SPA)

* His podium: 1st Alan Morton, 2nd Ricardo Zamora and 3rd Manuel Ferreira.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1930

ANDRADE, José Leandro Uruguay Nacional (URU)
AVAR, István Hungary Újpest (HUN)
BLENKINSOP, Ernie England Sheffield Wednesday (ENG)
CEA, Pedro Uruguay Nacional (URU)
CHERRO, Roberto Argentina Boca Juniors (ARG)
CROOKS, Sammy England Derby County (ENG)
GALLACHER, Hughie Scotland Newcastle United (ENG)
HOFMANN, Richard Germany Dresdner SC (GER)
JACK, David England Arsenal (ENG)
JORGENSEN, Pauli Denmark BK Frem (DEN)
MEAZZA, Giuseppe Italy Inter Milan (ITA)
MONTI, Luis Argentina San Lorenzo (ARG)
NASAZZI, José Uruguay Bella Vista (URU)
ORSI, Raimundo Argentina Juventus (ITA)
PLÁNICKA, Frantisek Czechoslovakia Slavia Prague (CZE)
RIMMER, Ellis England Sheffield Wednesday (ENG)
SMISTIK, Josef Austria Rapid Wien (AUT)
STÁBILE, Guillermo Argentina Huracán (ARG)
SVOBODA, Frantisek Czechoslovakia Slavia Prague (CZE)
TAKÁCS, József Hungary Ferencváros (HUN)
WATSON, Vic England West Ham United (ENG)
WESELIK, Franz Austria Rapid Wien (AUT)
WESELY, Ferdinand Austria Rapid Wien (AUT)

* His podium: 1st Giuseppe Meazza, 2nd István Avar and 3rd José Nasazzi.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1931

AVAR, István Hungary Újpest (HUN)
BASTIN, Cliff England Arsenal (ENG)
BLUM, Josef Austria First Vienna (AUT)
COMBI, Gianpiero Italy Juventus (ITA)
CROOKS, Sammy England Derby County (ENG)
FERRARI, Giovanni Italy Juventus (ITA)
FERRARIS, Attilio Italy AS Roma (ITA)
FIGUEROA, Roberto Uruguay Montevideo Wanderers (URU)
GSCHWEIDL, Fritz Austria First Vienna (AUT)
JACK, David England Arsenal (ENG)
JAMES, Alex Scotland Arsenal (ENG)
McGRORY, Jimmy Scotland Celtic (SCO)
MEAZZA, Giuseppe Italy Inter Milan (ITA)
ORSI, Raimundo Argentina Juventus (ITA)
RAINER, Karl Austria First Vienna (AUT)
SCHALL, Toni Austria Admira Wacker (AUT)
SCOPELLI, Alejandro Argentina Estudiantes de La Plata (ARG)
SINDELAR, Matthias Austria Austria Wien (AUT)
SMISTIK, Josef Austria Rapid Wien (AUT)
SVOBODA, Frantisek Czechoslovakia Slavia Prague (CZE)
VARALLO, Francisco Argentina Boca Juniors (ARG)
WARING, Tom England Aston Villa (ENG)
ZOZAYA, Alberto Argentina Estudiantes de La Plata (ARG)  

* His podium: 1st Raimundo Orsi, 2nd Alex James and 3rd Matthias Sindelar.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1932

BLENKINSOP, Ernie England Sheffield Wednesday (ENG)
BRAINE, Raymond Belgium Sparta Prague (CZE)
CESARINI, Renato Italy Juventus (ITA)
CROOKS, Sammy England Derby County (ENG)
DEAN, Dixie England Everton (ENG)
FEDULLO, Francisco Uruguay Bologna (ITA)
FERRARI, Giovanni Italy Juventus (ITA)
FERREYRA, Bernabé Argentina River Plate (ARG)
MacFADYEN, Willie Scotland Motherwell (SCO)
MONZEGLIO, Eraldo Italy Bologna (ITA)
NAUSCH, Walter Austria Austria Wien (AUT)
NEJEDLY, Oldrich Czechoslovakia Sparta Prague (CZE)
ORSI, Raimundo Argentina Juventus (ITA)
PEUCELLE, Carlos Argentina River Plate (ARG)
PETRONE, Pedro Uruguay Fiorentina (ITA)
QUINCOCES, Jacinto Spain Real Madrid (SPA)
SCHALL, Toni Austria Admira Wacker (AUT)
SCHIAVIO, Angelo Italy Bologna (ITA)
SINDELAR, Matthias Austria Austria Wien (AUT)
TAKÁCS, József Hungary Ferencváros (HUN)
TOLDI, Géza Hungary Ferencváros (HUN)
TURAY, József Hungary Ferencváros (HUN)
ZISCHEK, Karl Austria Admira Wacker (AUT) 

* His podium: 1st Matthias Sindelar, 2nd Bernabé Ferreyra and 3rd Raimundo Orsi.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1933

AVAR, István Hungary Újpest (HUN)
BASTIN, Cliff England Arsenal (ENG)
BROOK, Eric England Manchester City (ENG)
CALIGARIS, Umberto Italy Juventus (ITA)
COMBI, Gianpiero Italy Juventus (ITA)
DEAN, Dixie England Everton (ENG)
FERRARI, Giovanni Italy Juventus (ITA)
GARCÍA, Diego Argentina San Lorenzo (ARG)
HAPGOOD, Eddie England Arsenal (ENG)
JAMES, Alex Scotland Arsenal (ENG)
MEAZZA, Giuseppe Italy Inter Milan (ITA)
MONTI, Luis Argentina Juventus (ITA)
NASAZZI, José Uruguay Nacional (URU)
NAUSCH, Walter Austria Austria Wien (AUT)
ORSI, Raimundo Argentina Juventus (ITA)
ROMEU Brazil Palmeiras (BRA)
PLÁNICKA, Frantisek Czechoslovakia Slavia Prague (CZE)
PUC, Antonín Czechoslovakia Slavia Prague (CZE)
QUINCOCES, Jacinto Spain Real Madrid (SPA)
ROSETTA, Virginio Italy Juventus (ITA)
SCHIAVIO, Angelo Italy Bologna (ITA)
SINDELAR, Matthias Austria Austria Wien (AUT)
VARALLO, Francisco Argentina Boca Juniors (ARG)

* His podium: 1st Matthias Sindelar, 2nd Cliff Bastin and 3rd Luis Monti.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1934

ALLEMANDI, Luigi Italy Inter Milan (ITA)
BASTIN, Cliff England Arsenal (ENG)
BENÍTEZ CÁCERES, Delfín Paraguay Boca Juniors (ARG)
BICAN, Josef Austria Rapid Wien (AUT)
BROOK, Eric England Manchester City (ENG)
CONEN, Edmund Germany Saarbrücken (GER)
FERRARI, Giovanni Italy Juventus (ITA)
GUAITA, Enrique Argentina AS Roma (ITA)
HAPGOOD, Eddie England Arsenal (ENG)
MEAZZA, Giuseppe Italy Inter Milan (ITA)
MONTI, Luis Argentina Juventus (ITA)
MONZEGLIO, Eraldo Italy Bologna (ITA)
NEJEDLY, Oldrich Czechoslovakia Sparta Prague (CZE)
ORSI, Raimundo Argentina Juventus (ITA)
PLÁNICKA, Frantisek Czechoslovakia Slavia Prague (CZE)
PUC, Antonín Czechoslovakia Slavia Prague (CZE)
QUINCOCES, Jacinto Spain Real Madrid (SPA)
SÁROSI, György Hungary Ferencváros (HUN)
SASTRE, Antonio Argentina Independiente (ARG)
SCHIAVIO, Angelo Italy Bologna (ITA)
SZEPAN, Fritz Germany Schalke 04 (GER)
ZAMORA, Ricardo Spain Real Madrid (SPA)
ZISCHEK, Karl Austria Admira Wacker (AUT)

* His podium: 1st Giuseppe Meazza, 2nd Oldrich Nejedly and 3rd Eric Brook.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1935

ABEGGLEN, André Switzerland Sochaux (FRA)
BASTIN, Cliff England Arsenal (ENG)
BENÍTEZ CÁCERES, Delfín Paraguay Boca Juniors (ARG)
BRAINE, Raymond Belgium Sparta Prague (CZE)
CASTRO, Héctor Uruguay Nacional (URU)
CIOCCA, Aníbal Uruguay Nacional (URU)
DOMINGOS da Guia Brazil Boca Juniors (ARG)
DRAKE, Ted England Arsenal (ENG)
GUAITA, Enrique Argentina AS Roma (ITA)
HAPGOOD, Eddie England Arsenal (ENG)
JAMES, Alex Scotland Arsenal (ENG)
KOSTÁLEK, Josef Czechoslovakia Sparta Prague (CZE)
LÁNGARA, Isidro Spain Real Oviedo (SPA)
LEHNER, Ernst Germany Schwaben Augsburg (GER)
MEAZZA, Giuseppe Italy Inter Milan (ITA)
NASAZZI, José Uruguay Nacional (URU)
NEJEDLY, Oldrich Czechoslovakia Sparta Prague (CZE)
PIOLA, Silvio Italy Lazio (ITA)
RIMMER, Ellis England Sheffield Wednesday (ENG)
SÁROSI, György Hungary Ferencváros (HUN)
SASTRE, Antonio Argentina Independiente (ARG)
SINDELAR, Matthias Austria Austria Wien (AUT)
SVOBODA, Frantisek Czechoslovakia Slavia Prague (CZE)

* His podium: 1st Raymond Braine, 2nd Ted Drake and 3rd György Sárosi.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1936

ALLEMANDI, Luigi Italy AS Roma (ITA)
ANDREOLO, Michele Uruguay Bologna (ITA)
BASTIN, Cliff England Arsenal (ENG)
BRAINE, Raymond Belgium Sparta Prague (CZE)
CARTER, Raich England Sunderland (ENG)
CSEH, László Hungary MTK Budapest (HUN)
DRAKE, Ted England Arsenal (ENG)
FERREYRA, Bernabé Argentina River Plate (ARG)
GARCÍA, Diego Argentina San Lorenzo (ARG)
GURNEY, Bobby England Sunderland (ENG)
LÁNGARA, Isidro Spain Real Oviedo (SPA)
MALE, George England Arsenal (ENG)
McGRORY, Jimmy Scotland Celtic (SCO)
MEAZZA, Giuseppe Italy Inter Milan (ITA)
MINELLA, José María Argentina River Plate (ARG)
MOCK, Hans Austria Austria Wien (AUT)
MONZEGLIO, Eraldo Italy AS Roma (ITA)
MORENO, José Manuel Argentina River Plate (ARG)
NEJEDLY, Oldrich Czechoslovakia Sparta Prague (CZE)
PEUCELLE, Carlos Argentina River Plate (ARG)
SÁROSI, György Hungary Ferencváros (HUN)
SESTA, Karl Austria Austria Wien (AUT)
SINDELAR, Matthias Austria Austria Wien (AUT)

* His podium: 1st Matthias Sindelar, 2nd Giuseppe Meazza and 3rd Raich Carter.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1937

ANDREOLO, Michele Uruguay Bologna (ITA)
BROOK, Eric England Manchester City (ENG)
CARTER, Raich England Sunderland (ENG)
CSEH, László Hungary MTK Budapest (HUN)
DOHERTY, Peter Northern Ireland Manchester City (ENG)
ERICO, Arsenio Paraguay Independiente (ARG)
FERREYRA, Bernabé Argentina River Plate (ARG)
GARCÍA, Enrique Argentina Racing Club (ARG)
MORENO, José Manuel Argentina River Plate (ARG)
NAUSCH, Walter Austria Austria Wien (AUT)
PATESKO Brazil Botafogo (BRA)
PEDERNERA, Adolfo Argentina River Plate (ARG)
PEUCELLE, Carlos Argentina River Plate (ARG)
PIOLA, Silvio Italy Lazio (ITA)
SÁROSI, György Hungary Ferencváros (HUN)
SASTRE, Antonio Argentina Independiente (ARG)
SESTA, Karl Austria Austria Wien (AUT)
SINDELAR, Matthias Austria Austria Wien (AUT)
SZEPAN, Fritz Germany Schalke 04 (GER)
TIM Brazil Fluminense (BRA)
TORO, Raúl Chile Santiago Morning (CHI)
VARELA, Severino Uruguay Peñarol (URU)
ZSENGELLÉR, Gyula Hungary Újpest (HUN)

* His podium: 1st György Sárosi, 2nd Arsenio Erico and 3rd José Manuel Moreno.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1938

ANDREOLO, Michele Uruguay Bologna (ITA)
BASTIN, Cliff England Arsenal (ENG)
BICAN, Josef Austria Slavia Prague (CZE)
COLAUSSI, Gino Italy Triestina (ITA)
DE LA MATA, Vicente Argentina Independiente (ARG)
DOMINGOS da Guia Brazil Flamengo (BRA)
ERICO, Arsenio Paraguay Independiente (ARG)
FERRARI, Giovanni Italy Inter Milan (ITA)
HAPGOOD, Eddie England Arsenal (ENG)
KOSTÁLEK, Josef Czechoslovakia Sparta Prague (CZE)
LAWTON, Tommy England Everton (ENG)
LEÓNIDAS Brazil Flamengo (BRA)
LOCATELLI, Ugo Italy Inter Milan (ITA)
MEAZZA, Giuseppe Italy Inter Milan (ITA)
MINELLI, Severino Switzerland Grasshopper (SWI)
MORENO, José Manuel Argentina River Plate (ARG)
PIOLA, Silvio Italy Lazio (ITA)
PLÁNICKA, Frantisek Czechoslovakia Slavia Prague (CZE)
RAVA, Pietro Italy Juventus (ITA)
SÁROSI, György Hungary Ferencváros (HUN)
SASTRE, Antonio Argentina Independiente (ARG)
WALKER, Tommy Scotland Hearts (SCO)
ZSENGELLÉR, Gyula Hungary Újpest (HUN)

* His podium: 1st Arsenio Erico, 2nd Leónidas and 3rd Silvio Piola.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1939

ALCALDE, Jorge Peru River Plate (ARG)
ANDREOLO, Michele Uruguay Bologna (ITA)
BICAN, Josef Austria Slavia Prague (CZE)
BICKEL, Alfred Switzerland Grasshopper (SWI)
BINDER, Franz Austria Rapid Wien (AUT)
CULLIS, Stan England Wolverhampton Wanderers (ENG)
DE LA MATA, Vicente Argentina Independiente (ARG)
DOMINGOS da Guia Brazil Flamengo (BRA)
ERICO, Arsenio Paraguay Independiente (ARG)
FERNÁNDEZ, Teodoro Peru Universitario (PER)
GARCÍA, Enrique Argentina Racing Club (ARG)
LAWTON, Tommy England Everton (ENG)
LEÓNIDAS Brazil Flamengo (BRA)
MASANTONIO, Herminio Argentina Huracán (ARG)
MERCER, Joe England Everton (ENG)
MORENO, José Manuel Argentina River Plate (ARG)
NEJEDLY, Oldrich Czechoslovakia Sparta Prague (CZE)
PIOLA, Silvio Italy Lazio (ITA)
PORTA, Roberto Uruguay Nacional (URU)
PURICELLI, Héctor Italy Bologna (ITA)
SASTRE, Antonio Argentina Independiente (ARG)
TELECO Brazil Corinthians (BRA)
ZSENGELLÉR, Gyula Hungary Újpest (HUN)

* His podium: 1st Arsenio Erico, 2nd Gyula Zsengellér and 3rd Tommy Lawton.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1940

ARICO SUÁREZ, Pedro Argentina Boca Juniors (ARG)
BALDONEDO, Emilio Argentina Huracán (ARG)
BENÍTEZ CÁCERES, Delfín Paraguay Racing Club (ARG)
BICAN, Josef Austria Slavia Prague (CZE)
BINDER, Franz Austria Rapid Wien (AUT)
BOFFI, Aldo Italy AC Milan (ITA)
DEMARÍA, Attilio Argentina Inter Milan (ITA)
GARCÍA, Atilio Uruguay Nacional (URU)
GARCÍA, Enrique Argentina Racing Club (ARG)
KOPECKY, Vlastimil Czechoslovakia Slavia Prague (CZE)
KUZORRA, Ernst Germany Schalke 04 (GER)
LÁNGARA, Isidro Spain San Lorenzo (ARG)
LAZZATTI, Ernesto Argentina Boca Juniors (ARG)
LEÓNIDAS Brazil Flamengo (BRA)
LOCATELLI, Ugo Italy Inter Milan (ITA)
MASANTONIO, Herminio Argentina Huracán (ARG)
ROMEU Brazil Fluminense (BRA)
SALOMÓN, José Argentina Racing Club (ARG)
SARLANGA, Jaime Argentina Boca Juniors (ARG)
SÁROSI, György Hungary Ferencváros (HUN)
SASTRE, Antonio Argentina Independiente (ARG)
SZEPAN, Fritz Germany Schalke 04 (GER)
VILLADÓNIGA, Segundo Uruguay Vasco da Gama (BRA)

* His podium: 1st Leónidas, 2nd Josef Bican and 3rd Emilio Baldonedo.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1941

ALBERTI, Jorge Argentina Huracán (ARG)
BIAVATI, Amedeo Italy Bologna (ITA)
BICAN, Josef Austria Slavia Prague (CZE)
BINDER, Franz Austria Rapid Wien (AUT)
GARCÍA, Atilio Uruguay Nacional (URU)
LÁNGARA, Isidro Spain San Lorenzo (ARG)
LIVINGSTONE, Sergio Chile Universidad Católica (CHI)
MENTI, Romeo Italy Fiorentina (ITA)
MINELLA, José María Argentina River Plate (ARG)
MORENO, José Manuel Argentina River Plate (ARG)
PAZ, Aníbal Uruguay Nacional (URU)
PEDERNERA, Adolfo Argentina River Plate (ARG)
ROMEU Brazil Fluminense (BRA)
PIRILLO, Sylvio Brazil Flamengo (BRA)
PORTA, Roberto Uruguay Nacional (URU)
PURICELLI, Héctor Italy Bologna (ITA)
SALOMÓN, José Argentina Racing Club (ARG)
SÁROSI, György Hungary Ferencváros (HUN)
SASTRE, Antonio Argentina Independiente (ARG)
TELECO Brazil Corinthians (BRA)
TIM Brazil Fluminense (BRA)
WALTER, Fritz Germany Kaiserslautern (GER)
WELSH, Don England Charlton Athletic (ENG)

* His podium: 1st José Manuel Moreno, 2nd Atilio García and 3rd Franz Binder.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1942

AMADEI, Amedeo Italy AS Roma (ITA)
BICAN, Josef Austria Slavia Prague (CZE)
DECKER, Karl Austria First Vienna (AUT)
DOMINGOS da Guia Brazil Flamengo (BRA)
GAMBETTA, Schubert Uruguay Nacional (URU)
GARCÍA, Atilio Uruguay Nacional (URU)
HELENO de Freitas Brazil Botafogo (BRA)
MARTINO, Rinaldo Argentina San Lorenzo (ARG)
MAZZOLA, Valentino Italy Venezia (ITA)
MORENO, José Manuel Argentina River Plate (ARG)
MUNDO Spain Valencia (SPA)
PAZ, Aníbal Uruguay Nacional (URU)
PEDERNERA, Adolfo Argentina River Plate (ARG)
PERUCCA, Ángel Argentina Newell's Old Boys (ARG)
PIRILLO, Sylvio Brazil Flamengo (BRA)
PONTONI, René Argentina Newell's Old Boys (ARG)
PORTA, Roberto Uruguay Nacional (URU)
SZEPAN, Fritz Germany Schalke 04 (GER)
VARELA, Obdulio Uruguay Montevideo Wanderers (URU)
VARELA, Severino Uruguay Peñarol (URU)
WALTER, Fritz Germany Kaiserslautern (GER)
ZAPIRAIN, Bibiano Uruguay Nacional (URU)
ZIZINHO Brazil Flamengo (BRA)

* His podium: 1st José Manuel Moreno, 2nd Adolfo Pedernera and 3rd Obdulio Varela.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1943

BICAN, Josef Austria Slavia Prague (CZE)
BOYÉ, Mario Argentina Boca Juniors (ARG)
CARTER, Raich England Sunderland (ENG)
DOMINGOS da Guia Brazil Flamengo (BRA)
GARCÍA, Atilio Uruguay Nacional (URU)
GABETTO, Guglielmo Italy Torino (ITA)
LABRUNA, Ángel Argentina River Plate (ARG)
LAZZATTI, Ernesto Argentina Boca Juniors (ARG)
LEÓNIDAS Brazil Sao Paulo (BRA)
MARTÍN, Mariano Spain Barcelona (SPA)
MATTHEWS, Stanley England Stoke City (ENG)
MAZZOLA, Valentino Italy Torino (ITA)
MORENO, José Manuel Argentina River Plate (ARG)
PEDERNERA, Adolfo Argentina River Plate (ARG)
PERÁCIO, José Brazil Flamengo (BRA)
PIOLA, Silvio Italy Lazio (ITA)
SARLANGA, Jaime Argentina Boca Juniors (ARG)
SASTRE, Antonio Argentina Sao Paulo (BRA)
SCHÖN, Helmut Germany Dresdner SC (GER)
SOSA, Carlos Argentina Boca Juniors (ARG)
VARELA, Severino Uruguay Boca Juniors (ARG)
ZAPIRAIN, Bibiano Uruguay Nacional (URU)
ZIZINHO Brazil Flamengo (BRA)

* His podium: 1st Severino Varela, 2nd Zizinho and 3rd Antonio Sastre.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1944

BICAN, Josef Austria Slavia Prague (CZE)
BIGUÁ Brazil Flamengo (BRA)
BOYÉ, Mario Argentina Boca Juniors (ARG)
CARTER, Raich England Sunderland (ENG)
EPI Spain Valencia (SPA)
JAIME de Almeida Brazil Flamengo (BRA)
JAIR Brazil Vasco da Gama (BRA)
LABRUNA, Ángel Argentina River Plate (ARG)
LAWTON, Tommy England Everton (ENG)
LIMA, Eduardo Brazil Palmeiras (BRA)
LUISINHO Brazil Sao Paulo (BRA)
MARANTE, José Argentina Boca Juniors (ARG)
MATTHEWS, Stanley England Stoke City (ENG)
MUNDO Spain Valencia (SPA)
PELEGRINA, Manuel Argentina Estudiantes de La Plata (ARG)
PESCIA, Natalio Argentina Boca Juniors (ARG)
SCHÖN, Helmut Germany Dresdner SC (GER)
SOSA, Carlos Argentina Boca Juniors (ARG)
VARELA, Obdulio Uruguay Peñarol (URU)
VARELA, Severino Uruguay Boca Juniors (ARG)
VILLADÓNIGA, Segundo Uruguay Palmeiras (BRA)
ZIZINHO Brazil Flamengo (BRA)
ZSENGELLÉR, Gyula Hungary Újpest (HUN)  

* His podium: 1st Zizinho, 2nd Carlos Sosa and 3rd Mundo.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1945

ADEMIR de Menezes Brazil Vasco da Gama (BRA)
BOBROV, Vsevolod Soviet Union CSKA Moscow (RUS)
DOMINGOS da Guia Brazil Corinthians (BRA)
HELENO de Freitas Brazil Botafogo (BRA)
JAIR Brazil Vasco da Gama (BRA)
LABRUNA, Ángel Argentina River Plate (ARG)
LAWTON, Tommy England Everton (ENG)
LEÓNIDAS Brazil Sao Paulo (BRA)
LIVINGSTONE, Sergio Chile Universidad Católica (CHI)
LOUSTAU, Félix Argentina River Plate (ARG)
MARTINO, Rinaldo Argentina San Lorenzo (ARG)
MÉNDEZ, Norberto Argentina Huracán (ARG)
PEDERNERA, Adolfo Argentina River Plate (ARG)
PERUCCA, Ángel Argentina Newell's Old Boys (ARG)
PONTONI, René Argentina San Lorenzo (ARG)
SALOMÓN, José Argentina Racing Club (ARG)
SASTRE, Antonio Argentina Sao Paulo (BRA)
SORIANO, José Peru River Plate (ARG)
SZUSZA, Ferenc Hungary Újpest (HUN)
VARELA, Obdulio Uruguay Peñarol (URU)
ZARRA, Telmo Spain Athletic Bilbao (SPA)
ZIZINHO Brazil Flamengo (BRA)
ZSENGELLÉR, Gyula Hungary Újpest (HUN)

* His podium: 1st Rinaldo Martino, 2nd Norberto Méndez and 3rd Ademir.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1946

ADEMIR de Menezes Brazil Fluminense (BRA)
BOYÉ, Mario Argentina Boca Juniors (ARG)
CARTER, Raich England Derby County (ENG)
CASTIGLIANO, Eusebio Italy Torino (ITA)
DEÁK, Ferenc Hungary Szentlorinci (HUN)
DOHERTY, Peter Northern Ireland Derby County (ENG)
GARCÍA, Atilio Uruguay Nacional (URU)
GÓMEZ, Walter Uruguay Nacional (URU)
HELENO de Freitas Brazil Botafogo (BRA)
LABRUNA, Ángel Argentina River Plate (ARG)
LAWTON, Tommy England Everton (ENG)
LEÓNIDAS Brazil Sao Paulo (BRA)
LOIK, Ezio Italy Torino (ITA)
LOUSTAU, Félix Argentina River Plate (ARG)
MANNION, Wilf England Middlesbrough (ENG)
MARTINO, Rinaldo Argentina San Lorenzo (ARG)
MAZZOLA, Valentino Italy Torino (ITA)
MÉNDEZ, Norberto Argentina Huracán (ARG)
PEDERNERA, Adolfo Argentina River Plate (ARG)
PONTONI, René Argentina San Lorenzo (ARG)
SZUSZA, Ferenc Hungary Újpest (HUN)
ZUBIETA, Ángel Spain San Lorenzo (ARG)
ZSENGELLÉR, Gyula Hungary Újpest (HUN)

* His podium: 1st René Pontoni, 2nd Rinaldo Martino and 3rd Raich Carter.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1947

BICAN, Josef Austria Slavia Prague (CZE)
BOYÉ, Mario Argentina Boca Juniors (ARG)
CHICO Brazil Vasco da Gama (BRA)
DANILO ALVIM Brazil Vasco da Gama (BRA)
DEÁK, Ferenc Hungary Szentlorinci (HUN)
DI STÉFANO, Alfredo Argentina River Plate (ARG)
FALERO, Nicolás Uruguay Peñarol (URU)
FINNEY, Tom England Preston North End (ENG)
FRANKLIN, Neil England Stoke City (ENG)
GABETTO, Guglielmo Italy Torino (ITA)
GÓMEZ, Walter Uruguay Nacional (URU)
LAWTON, Tommy England Chelsea (ENG)
LIDDELL, Billy England Liverpool (ENG)
LOUSTAU, Félix Argentina River Plate (ARG)
MANNION, Wilf England Middlesbrough (ENG)
MATTHEWS, Stanley England Blackpool (ENG)
MAZZOLA, Valentino Italy Torino (ITA)
MÉNDEZ, Norberto Argentina Huracán (ARG)
MORENO, José Manuel Argentina River Plate (ARG)
NORDAHL, Gunnar Sweden IFK Norrköping (SWE)
PONTONI, René Argentina San Lorenzo (ARG)
ROSSI, Néstor Argentina River Plate (ARG)
ZARRA, Telmo Spain Athletic Bilbao (SPA)

* His podium: 1st José Manuel Moreno, 2nd Valentino Mazzola and 3rd Wilf Mannion.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1948

BARBOSA, Moacir Brazil Vasco da Gama (BRA)
BAUER, José Carlos Brazil Sao Paulo (BRA)
BONIPERTI, Giampiero Italy Juventus (ITA)
CAREY, Johnny Ireland Manchester United (ENG)
CHICO Brazil Vasco da Gama (BRA)
DANILO ALVIM Brazil Vasco da Gama (BRA)
DEÁK, Ferenc Hungary Ferencváros (HUN)
FINNEY, Tom England Preston North End (ENG)
FRANKLIN, Neil England Stoke City (ENG)
GREN, Gunnar Sweden IFK Göteborg (SWE)
GÓMEZ, Walter Uruguay Nacional (URU)
LIEDHOLM, Nils Sweden IFK Norrköping (SWE)
LOIK, Ezio Italy Torino (ITA)
MATTHEWS, Stanley England Blackpool (ENG)
MAZZOLA, Valentino Italy Torino (ITA)
MENTI, Romeo Italy Torino (ITA)
MERCER, Joe England Arsenal (ENG)
MORTENSEN, Stan England Blackpool (ENG)
NORDAHL, Gunnar Sweden IFK Norrköping (SWE)
PUSKÁS, Ferenc Hungary Budapest Honvéd (HUN)
ROWLEY, Jack England Manchester United (ENG)
SMITH, Gordon Scotland Hibernian (SCO)
SWIFT, Frank England Manchester City (ENG)

* His podium: 1st Stanley Matthews, 2nd Gunnar Gren and 3rd Valentino Mazzola.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1949

ADEMIR de Menezes Brazil Vasco da Gama (BRA)
BASORA, Estanislao Spain Barcelona (SPA)
BAUER, José Carlos Brazil Sao Paulo (BRA)
CAREY, Johnny Ireland Manchester United (ENG)
CÉSAR Spain Barcelona (SPA)
DANILO ALVIM Brazil Vasco da Gama (BRA)
DEÁK, Ferenc Hungary Ferencváros (HUN)
DICKINSON, Jimmy England Portsmouth (ENG)
JAIR Brazil Palmeiras (BRA)
MAZZOLA, Valentino Italy Torino (ITA)
MÉNDEZ, Norberto Argentina Racing Club (ARG)
MÍGUEZ, Óscar Uruguay Peñarol (URU)
MORENO, José Manuel Argentina Universidad Católica (CHI)
NYERS, István Hungary Inter Milan (ITA)
PEDERNERA, Adolfo Argentina Millonarios (COL)
PUSKÁS, Ferenc Hungary Budapest Honvéd (HUN)
RUDAS, Ferenc Hungary Ferencváros (HUN)
SCHIAFFINO, Juan Alberto Uruguay Peñarol (URU)
SIMES, Llamil Argentina Racing Club (ARG)
STEEL, Billy Scotland Derby County (ENG)
VARELA, Obdulio Uruguay Peñarol (URU)
WOODBURN, Willie Scotland Rangers (SCO)
ZIZINHO Brazil Flamengo (BRA)

* His podium: 1st Ademir, 2nd Ferenc Deák and 3rd Norberto Méndez.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1950

ADEMIR de Menezes Brazil Vasco da Gama (BRA)
BASORA, Estanislao Spain Barcelona (SPA)
BAUER, José Carlos Brazil Sao Paulo (BRA)
BONIPERTI, Giampiero Italy Juventus (ITA)
BOZSIK, József Hungary Budapest Honvéd (HUN)
GHIGGIA, Alcides Uruguay Peñarol (URU)
GREN, Gunnar Sweden AC Milan (ITA)
HANSEN, John Denmark Juventus (ITA)
JAIR Brazil Palmeiras (BRA)
LIEDHOLM, Nils Sweden AC Milan (ITA)
MARTINO, Rinaldo Argentina Juventus (ITA)
MÉNDEZ, Norberto Argentina Racing Club (ARG)
MÍGUEZ, Óscar Uruguay Peñarol (URU)
NORDAHL, Gunnar Sweden AC Milan (ITA)
OCWIRK, Ernst Austria Austria Wien (AUT)
PRAEST, Karl Aage Denmark Juventus (ITA)
PUSKÁS, Ferenc Hungary Budapest Honvéd (HUN)
RAMALLETS, Antoni Spain Barcelona (SPA)
RODRÍGUEZ ANDRADE, Víctor Uruguay Central Español (URU)
SCHIAFFINO, Juan Alberto Uruguay Peñarol (URU)
VARELA, Obdulio Uruguay Peñarol (URU)
ZEMAN, Walter Austria Rapid Wien (AUT)
ZIZINHO Brazil Flamengo (BRA)

* His podium: 1st Ademir, 2nd Ferenc Puskás and 3rd Gunnar Nordahl.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1951

BEN BAREK, Larbi France Atlético de Madrid (SPA)
CLÁUDIO Brazil Corinthians (BRA)
DI STÉFANO, Alfredo Argentina Millonarios (COL)
GÓMEZ, Walter Uruguay River Plate (ARG)
GREN, Gunnar Sweden AC Milan (ITA)
HANAPPI, Gerhard Austria Rapid Wien (AUT)
HIDEGKUTI, Nándor Hungary MTK Budapest (HUN)
JAIR Brazil Palmeiras (BRA)
KOCSIS, Sándor Hungary Budapest Honvéd (HUN)
LIEDHOLM, Nils Sweden AC Milan (ITA)
LÓPEZ, Valeriano Peru Sport Boys (PER)
MATTHEWS, Stanley England Blackpool (ENG)
MILBURN, Jackie England Newcastle United (ENG)
NORDAHL, Gunnar Sweden AC Milan (ITA)
NYERS, István Hungary Inter Milan (ITA)
OCWIRK, Ernst Austria Austria Wien (AUT)
PALOTÁS, Péter Hungary MTK Budapest (HUN)
RAMSEY, Alf England Tottenham Hotspur (ENG)
SCHIAFFINO, Juan Alberto Uruguay Peñarol (URU)
WALTER, Fritz Germany Kaiserslautern (GER)
WILKES, Faas Netherlands Inter Milan (ITA)
ZARRA, Telmo Spain Athletic Bilbao (SPA)
ZIZINHO Brazil Bangu (BRA)

* His podium: 1st Gunnar Nordahl, 2nd Faas Wilkes and 3rd Jair.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1952

ADEMIR de Menezes Brazil Vasco da Gama (BRA)
BALTAZAR Brazil Corinthians (BRA)
BASORA, Estanislao Spain Barcelona (SPA)
BEARA, Vladimir Yugoslavia Hajduk Split (CRO)
BONIPERTI, Giampiero Italy Juventus (ITA)
BOZSIK, József Hungary Budapest Honvéd (HUN)
CÉSAR Spain Barcelona (SPA)
CZIBOR, Zoltán Hungary Csepel (HUN)
DI STÉFANO, Alfredo Argentina Millonarios (COL)
DIDI Brazil Fluminense (BRA)
GÓMEZ, Walter Uruguay River Plate (ARG)
HANSEN, John Denmark Juventus (ITA)
JULINHO Brazil Portuguesa (BRA)
KOCSIS, Sándor Hungary Budapest Honvéd (HUN)
KUBALA, László Hungary Barcelona (SPA)
LOFTHOUSE, Nat England Bolton Wanderers (ENG)
LOUSTAU, Félix Argentina River Plate (ARG)
PAHIÑO Spain Real Madrid (SPA)
PINGA Brazil Portuguesa (BRA)
PUSKÁS, Ferenc Hungary Budapest Honvéd (HUN)
ROBLEDO, Jorge Chile Newcastle United (ENG)
VUKAS, Bernard Yugoslavia Hajduk Split (CRO)
ZIZINHO Brazil Bangu (BRA)

* His podium: 1st László Kubala, 2nd Ferenc Puskás and 3rd Sándor Kocsis.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1953

BASORA, Estanislao Spain Barcelona (SPA)
BOZSIK, József Hungary Budapest Honvéd (HUN)
CLÁUDIO Brazil Corinthians (BRA)
CZIBOR, Zoltán Hungary Budapest Honvéd (HUN)
FINNEY, Tom England Preston North End (ENG)
GÓMEZ, Walter Uruguay River Plate (ARG)
GRILLO, Ernesto Argentina Independiente (ARG)
HIDEGKUTI, Nándor Hungary MTK Budapest (HUN)
JONQUET, Robert France Stade de Reims (FRA)
JULINHO Brazil Portuguesa (BRA)
KOPA, Raymond France Stade de Reims (FRA)
LABRUNA, Ángel Argentina River Plate (ARG)
LOFTHOUSE, Nat England Bolton Wanderers (ENG)
MATTHEWS, Stanley England Blackpool (ENG)
MÍGUEZ, Óscar Uruguay Peñarol (URU)
MORTENSEN, Stan England Blackpool (ENG)
NORDAHL, Gunnar Sweden AC Milan (ITA)
OCWIRK, Ernst Austria Austria Wien (AUT)
PUSKÁS, Ferenc Hungary Budapest Honvéd (HUN)
ROSSI, Néstor Argentina Millonarios (COL)
SCHIAFFINO, Juan Alberto Uruguay Peñarol (URU)
WALTER, Fritz Germany Kaiserslautern (GER)
ZEMAN, Walter Austria Rapid Wien (AUT)

* His podium: 1st Ferenc Puskás, 2nd Nándor Hidegkuti and 3rd Raymond Kopa.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1954

ALLEN, Ronnie England West Bromwich Albion (ENG)
BOZSIK, József Hungary Budapest Honvéd (HUN)
CAJKOVSKI, Zlatko Yugoslavia Partizan Belgrade (SER)
CLÁUDIO Brazil Corinthians (BRA)
CZIBOR, Zoltán Hungary Budapest Honvéd (HUN)
DI STÉFANO, Alfredo Argentina Real Madrid (SPA)
DJALMA SANTOS Brazil Portuguesa (BRA)
HANAPPI, Gerhard Austria Rapid Wien (AUT)
HIDEGKUTI, Nándor Hungary MTK Budapest (HUN)
JULINHO Brazil Portuguesa (BRA)
KOCSIS, Sándor Hungary Budapest Honvéd (HUN)
KUBALA, László Hungary Barcelona (SPA)
LUIZINHO Brazil Corinthians (BRA)
OCWIRK, Ernst Austria Austria Wien (AUT)
PUSKÁS, Ferenc Hungary Budapest Honvéd (HUN)
RAHN, Helmut Germany Rot-Weiss Essen (GER)
RODRÍGUEZ ANDRADE, Víctor Uruguay Peñarol (URU)
SCHÄFER, Hans Germany Cologne (GER)
SCHIAFFINO, Juan Alberto Uruguay Peñarol (URU)
SKOGLUND, Lennart Sweden Inter Milan (ITA)
WALTER, Fritz Germany Kaiserslautern (GER)
WILKES, Faas Netherlands Valencia (SPA)
WRIGHT, Billy England Wolverhampton Wanderers (ENG)

* His podium: 1st Sándor Kocsis, 2nd Fritz Walter and 3rd Juan Alberto Schiaffino.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1955

BOZSIK, József Hungary Budapest Honvéd (HUN)
CZIBOR, Zoltán Hungary Budapest Honvéd (HUN)
DELLACHA, Pedro Argentina Racing Club (ARG)
DEQUINHA Brazil Flamengo (BRA)
DI STÉFANO, Alfredo Argentina Real Madrid (SPA)
GÓMEZ SÁNCHEZ, Óscar Peru Alianza Lima (PER)
HIDEGKUTI, Nándor Hungary MTK Budapest (HUN)
HORMAZÁBAL, Enrique Chile Santiago Morning (CHI)
JONQUET, Robert France Stade de Reims (FRA)
JULINHO Brazil Portuguesa (BRA)
KOCSIS, Sándor Hungary Budapest Honvéd (HUN)
KOPA, Raymond France Stade de Reims (FRA)
LABRUNA, Ángel Argentina River Plate (ARG)
LIEDHOLM, Nils Sweden AC Milan (ITA)
MICHELI, Rodolfo Argentina Independiente (ARG)
NETTO, Igor Soviet Union Spartak Moscow (RUS)
NORDAHL, Gunnar Sweden AC Milan (ITA)
PUSKÁS, Ferenc Hungary Budapest Honvéd (HUN)
RIAL, Héctor Spain Real Madrid (SPA)
SCHIAFFINO, Juan Alberto Uruguay AC Milan (ITA)
VAIRO, Federico Argentina River Plate (ARG)
VUKAS, Bernard Yugoslavia Hajduk Split (CRO)
YASHIN, Lev Soviet Union Dynamo Moscow (RUS)

* His podium: 1st Ferenc Puskás, 2nd Alfredo Di Stéfano and 3rd Juan Alberto Schiaffino.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1956

ARTETXE, José Luis Spain Athletic Bilbao (SPA)
BYRNE, Roger England Manchester United (ENG)
CERVATO, Sergio Italy Fiorentina (ITA)
CISOWSKI, Thadée France RCF Paris (FRA)
DI STÉFANO, Alfredo Argentina Real Madrid (SPA)
EDWARDS, Duncan England Manchester United (ENG)
GARAY, Jesús Spain Athletic Bilbao (SPA)
HORMAZÁBAL, Enrique Chile Colo-Colo (CHI)
JULINHO Brazil Fiorentina (ITA)
KOPA, Raymond France Stade de Reims (FRA)
MATTHEWS, Stanley England Blackpool (ENG)
MÍGUEZ, Óscar Uruguay Peñarol (URU)
NETTO, Igor Soviet Union Spartak Moscow (RUS)
RIAL, Héctor Spain Real Madrid (SPA)
RODRÍGUEZ ANDRADE, Víctor Uruguay Peñarol (URU)
SCHIAFFINO, Juan Alberto Uruguay AC Milan (ITA)
SEGATO, Armando Italy Fiorentina (ITA)
SÍVORI, Omar Argentina River Plate (ARG)
STRELTSOV, Eduard Soviet Union Torpedo Moscow (RUS)
TAYLOR, Tommy England Manchester United (ENG)
TRAUTMANN, Bert Germany Manchester City (ENG)
VAIRO, Federico Argentina River Plate (ARG)
YASHIN, Lev Soviet Union Dynamo Moscow (RUS)

* His podium: 1st Alfredo Di Stéfano, 2nd Raymond Kopa and 3rd Igor Netto.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1957

AMBROIS, Javier Uruguay Nacional (URU)
ANGELILLO, Antonio Argentina Boca Juniors (ARG)
BLANCHFLOWER, Danny Northern Ireland Tottenham Hotspur (ENG)
CANHOTEIRO Brazil Sao Paulo (BRA)
CHARLES, John Wales Leeds United (ENG)
CORBATTA, Omar Argentina Racing Club (ARG)
DELLACHA, Pedro Argentina Racing Club (ARG)
DI STÉFANO, Alfredo Argentina Real Madrid (SPA)
DIDI Brazil Botafogo (BRA)
EDWARDS, Duncan England Manchester United (ENG)
FINNEY, Tom England Preston North End (ENG)
GARRINCHA Brazil Botafogo (BRA)
GENTO, Francisco Spain Real Madrid (SPA)
MASCHIO, Humberto Argentina Racing Club (ARG)
NETTO, Igor Soviet Union Spartak Moscow (RUS)
NÍLTON SANTOS Brazil Botafogo (BRA)
ROSSI, Néstor Argentina River Plate (ARG)
SANTAMARÍA, José Uruguay Nacional (URU)
SCHIAFFINO, Juan Alberto Uruguay AC Milan (ITA)
SÍVORI, Omar Argentina River Plate (ARG)
STRELTSOV, Eduard Soviet Union Torpedo Moscow (RUS)
TAYLOR, Tommy England Manchester United (ENG)
TERRY, Alberto Peru Universitario (PER) 

* His podium: 1st Alfredo Di Stéfano, 2nd Didi and 3rd Antonio Angelillo.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1958

BELLINI, Hilderaldo Brazil Vasco da Gama (BRA)
BLANCHFLOWER, Danny Northern Ireland Tottenham Hotspur (ENG)
CHARLES, John Wales Juventus (ITA)
CORBATTA, Omar Argentina Racing Club (ARG)
DI STÉFANO, Alfredo Argentina Real Madrid (SPA)
DIDI Brazil Botafogo (BRA)
FONTAINE, Just France Stade de Reims (FRA)
GARRINCHA Brazil Botafogo (BRA)
GENTO, Francisco Spain Real Madrid (SPA)
GREGG, Harry Northern Ireland Manchester United (ENG)
HAMRIN, Kurt Sweden Padova (ITA)
KOPA, Raymond France Stade de Reims (FRA)
LIEDHOLM, Nils Sweden AC Milan (ITA)
NÍLTON SANTOS Brazil Botafogo (BRA)
PELÉ Brazil Santos (BRA)
PIANTONI, Roger France Stade de Reims (FRA)
RAHN, Helmut Germany Rot-Weiss Essen (GER)
SANTAMARÍA, José Uruguay Real Madrid (SPA)
SÍVORI, Omar Argentina Juventus (ITA)
SZYMANIAK, Horst Germany Wuppertaler (GER)
VOYNOV, Yuriy Soviet Union Dynamo Kyiv (UKR)
WRIGHT, Billy England Wolverhampton Wanderers (ENG)
ZEBEC, Branko Yugoslavia Partizan Belgrade (SER) 

* His podium: 1st Didi, 2nd Raymond Kopa and 3rd Pelé.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1959

ALTAFINI, José Brazil AC Milan (ITA)
ANGELILLO, Antonio Argentina Inter Milan (ITA)
CHARLTON, Bobby England Manchester United (ENG)
DI STÉFANO, Alfredo Argentina Real Madrid (SPA)
DIDI Brazil Botafogo (BRA)
DJALMA SANTOS Brazil Palmeiras (BRA)
EVARISTO Brazil Barcelona (SPA)
FONTAINE, Just France Stade de Reims (FRA)
GARRINCHA Brazil Botafogo (BRA)
GENTO, Francisco Spain Real Madrid (SPA)
HAMRIN, Kurt Sweden Fiorentina (ITA)
JULINHO Brazil Palmeiras (BRA)
KOPA, Raymond France Real Madrid (SPA)
PELÉ Brazil Santos (BRA)
PUSKÁS, Ferenc Hungary Real Madrid (SPA)
QUARENTINHA Brazil Botafogo (BRA)
SANFILIPPO, José Argentina San Lorenzo (ARG)
SANTAMARÍA, José Uruguay Real Madrid (SPA)
SEGARRA, Joan Spain Barcelona (SPA)
SEMINARIO, Juan Peru Deportivo Municipal (PER)
SIMONSSON, Agne Sweden Örgryte IS (SWE)
SUÁREZ, Luis Spain Barcelona (SPA)
TICHY, Lajos Hungary Budapest Honvéd (HUN)

* His podium: 1st Pelé, 2nd Alfredo Di Stéfano and 3rd José Sanfilippo.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1960

CHARLES, John Wales Juventus (ITA)
CUBILLA, Luis Uruguay Peñarol (URU)
DI STÉFANO, Alfredo Argentina Real Madrid (SPA)
GARRINCHA Brazil Botafogo (BRA)
GENTO, Francisco Spain Real Madrid (SPA)
HAMRIN, Kurt Sweden Fiorentina (ITA)
IVANOV, Valentin Soviet Union Torpedo Moscow (RUS)
JULINHO Brazil Palmeiras (BRA)
KOPA, Raymond France Stade de Reims (FRA)
KOSTIC, Bora Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade (SER)
MARTÍNEZ, Eulogio Paraguay Barcelona (SPA)
NETTO, Igor Soviet Union Spartak Moscow (RUS)
PELÉ Brazil Santos (BRA)
PEPE Brazil Santos (BRA)
PUSKÁS, Ferenc Hungary Real Madrid (SPA)
QUARENTINHA Brazil Botafogo (BRA)
SANFILIPPO, José Argentina San Lorenzo (ARG)
SEELER, Uwe Germany Hamburger (GER)
SÍVORI, Omar Argentina Juventus (ITA)
SPENCER, Alberto Ecuador Peñarol (URU)
SUÁREZ, Luis Spain Barcelona (SPA)
WALDO Brazil Fluminense (BRA)
YASHIN, Lev Soviet Union Dynamo Moscow (RUS)

* His podium: 1st Ferenc Puskás, 2nd Omar Sívori and 3rd Lev Yashin.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1961

AMARILDO Brazil Botafogo (BRA)
BLANCHFLOWER, Danny Northern Ireland Tottenham Hotspur (ENG)
CHARLTON, Bobby England Manchester United (ENG)
COLUNA, Mário Portugal Benfica (POR)
CORBATTA, Omar Argentina Racing Club (ARG)
COUTINHO Brazil Santos (BRA)
DI STÉFANO, Alfredo Argentina Real Madrid (SPA)
DIDI Brazil Botafogo (BRA)
GARRINCHA Brazil Botafogo (BRA)
GERMANO Portugal Benfica (POR)
GONÇALVES, Néstor Uruguay Peñarol (URU)
GREAVES, Jimmy England Chelsea (ENG)
HAYNES, Johnny England Fulham (ENG)
JOYA, Juan Peru Peñarol (URU)
MACKAY, Dave Scotland Tottenham Hotspur (ENG)
MASOPUST, Josef Czechoslovakia Dukla Prague (CZE)
NÍLTON SANTOS Brazil Botafogo (BRA)
PELÉ Brazil Santos (BRA)
PUSKÁS, Ferenc Hungary Real Madrid (SPA)
SEELER, Uwe Germany Hamburger (GER)
SÍVORI, Omar Argentina Juventus (ITA)
SPENCER, Alberto Ecuador Peñarol (URU)
SUÁREZ, Luis Spain Barcelona (SPA) 

* His podium: 1st Pelé, 2nd Omar Sívori and 3rd Garrincha.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1962

ALTAFINI, José Brazil AC Milan (ITA)
AMARILDO Brazil Botafogo (BRA)
CHARLTON, Bobby England Manchester United (ENG)
COLUNA, Mário Portugal Benfica (POR)
COUTINHO Brazil Santos (BRA)
DI STÉFANO, Alfredo Argentina Real Madrid (SPA)
DIDI Brazil Botafogo (BRA)
DJALMA SANTOS Brazil Palmeiras (BRA)
EUSÉBIO Portugal Benfica (POR)
GARRINCHA Brazil Botafogo (BRA)
GERMANO Portugal Benfica (POR)
IVANOV, Valentin Soviet Union Torpedo Moscow (RUS)
MASOPUST, Josef Czechoslovakia Dukla Prague (CZE)
NÍLTON SANTOS Brazil Botafogo (BRA)
PELÉ Brazil Santos (BRA)
PUSKÁS, Ferenc Hungary Real Madrid (SPA)
SÁNCHEZ, Leonel Chile Universidad de Chile (CHI)
SCHNELLINGER, Karl-Heinz Germany Cologne (GER)
SEKULARAC, Dragoslav Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade (SER)
SPENCER, Alberto Ecuador Peñarol (URU)
TICHY, Lajos Hungary Budapest Honvéd (HUN)
VORONIN, Valery Soviet Union Torpedo Moscow (RUS)
ZITO Brazil Santos (BRA)

* His podium: 1st Garrincha, 2nd Pelé and 3rd Josef Masopust.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1963

ADEMIR da Guia Brazil Palmeiras (BRA)
ALTAFINI, José Brazil AC Milan (ITA)
AMANCIO Spain Real Madrid (SPA)
BAXTER, Jim Scotland Rangers (SCO)
COLUNA, Mário Portugal Benfica (POR)
CORSO, Mario Italy Inter Milan (ITA)
DJALMA SANTOS Brazil Palmeiras (BRA)
EUSÉBIO Portugal Benfica (POR)
GREAVES, Jimmy England Tottenham Hotspur (ENG)
JAIR da Costa Brazil Inter Milan (ITA)
JONES, Cliff Wales Tottenham Hotspur (ENG)
LAW, Denis Scotland Manchester United (ENG)
LIMA Brazil Santos (BRA)
MACKAY, Dave Scotland Tottenham Hotspur (ENG)
MALDINI, Cesare Italy AC Milan (ITA)
MASOPUST, Josef Czechoslovakia Dukla Prague (CZE)
PELÉ Brazil Santos (BRA)
PEPE Brazil Santos (BRA)
PUSKÁS, Ferenc Hungary Real Madrid (SPA)
RIVERA, Gianni Italy AC Milan (ITA)
SUÁREZ, Luis Spain Inter Milan (ITA)
TRAPATTONI, Giovanni Italy AC Milan (ITA)
YASHIN, Lev Soviet Union Dynamo Moscow (RUS)

* His podium: 1st Pelé, 2nd Gianni Rivera and 3rd Jimmy Greaves.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1964

ALBERT, Flórián Hungary Ferencváros (HUN)
AMANCIO Spain Real Madrid (SPA)
BULGARELLI, Giacomo Italy Bologna (ITA)
CARRIZO, Amadeo Argentina River Plate (ARG)
CORSO, Mario Italy Inter Milan (ITA)
FACCHETTI, Giacinto Italy Inter Milan (ITA)
GÉRSON Brazil Botafogo (BRA)
GREAVES, Jimmy England Tottenham Hotspur (ENG)
HALLER, Helmut Germany Bologna (ITA)
HUNT, Roger England Liverpool (ENG)
JAIR da Costa Brazil Inter Milan (ITA)
JAIRZINHO Brazil Botafogo (BRA)
LAW, Denis Scotland Manchester United (ENG)
MAZZOLA, Sandro Italy Inter Milan (ITA)
MOORE, Bobby England West Ham United (ENG)
NIELSEN, Harald Denmark Bologna (ITA)
ONEGA, Ermindo Argentina River Plate (ARG)
PELÉ Brazil Santos (BRA)
PUSKÁS, Ferenc Hungary Real Madrid (SPA)
RATTÍN, Antonio Argentina Boca Juniors (ARG)
SEELER, Uwe Germany Hamburger (GER)
SUÁREZ, Luis Spain Inter Milan (ITA)
VORONIN, Valery Soviet Union Torpedo Moscow (RUS)

* His podium: 1st Pelé, 2nd Luis Suárez and 3rd Denis Law.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1965

ADEMIR da Guia Brazil Palmeiras (BRA)
ALBERT, Flórián Hungary Ferencváros (HUN)
ASPARUHOV, Georgi Bulgaria Levski Sofia (BUL)
BEST, George Northern Ireland Manchester United (ENG)
CHARLTON, Bobby England Manchester United (ENG)
CHARLTON, Jack England Leeds United (ENG)
COLUNA, Mário Portugal Benfica (POR)
EUSÉBIO Portugal Benfica (POR)
FACCHETTI, Giacinto Italy Inter Milan (ITA)
JAIR da Costa Brazil Inter Milan (ITA)
JOYA, Juan Peru Peñarol (URU)
LAW, Denis Scotland Manchester United (ENG)
MATOSAS, Roberto Uruguay River Plate (ARG)
MAZZOLA, Sandro Italy Inter Milan (ITA)
MOORE, Bobby England West Ham United (ENG)
PELÉ Brazil Santos (BRA)
RAMOS DELGADO, José Argentina River Plate (ARG)
RATTÍN, Antonio Argentina Boca Juniors (ARG)
ROCHA, Pedro Uruguay Peñarol (URU)
SÁNCHEZ, Leonel Chile Universidad de Chile (CHI)
SUÁREZ, Luis Spain Inter Milan (ITA)
TORRES, José Augusto Portugal Benfica (POR)
VORONIN, Valery Soviet Union Torpedo Moscow (RUS)

* His podium: 1st Eusébio, 2nd Pelé and 3rd Luis Suárez.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1966

ALBERT, Flórián Hungary Ferencváros (HUN)
AMANCIO Spain Real Madrid (SPA)
BALL, Alan England Blackpool (ENG)
BECKENBAUER, Franz Germany Bayern Munich (GER)
BENE, Ferenc Hungary Újpest (HUN)
BEST, George Northern Ireland Manchester United (ENG)
CHARLTON, Bobby England Manchester United (ENG)
COLUNA, Mário Portugal Benfica (POR)
EUSÉBIO Portugal Benfica (POR)
FARKAS, János Hungary Vasas SC (HUN)
HALLER, Helmut Germany Bologna (ITA)
JOYA, Juan Peru Peñarol (URU)
MARZOLINI, Silvio Argentina Boca Juniors (ARG)
MAZURKIEWICZ, Ladislao Uruguay Peñarol (URU)
MOORE, Bobby England West Ham United (ENG)
PERFUMO, Roberto Argentina Racing Club (ARG)
ROCHA, Pedro Uruguay Peñarol (URU)
SPENCER, Alberto Ecuador Peñarol (URU)
TORRES, José Augusto Portugal Benfica (POR)
TOSTAO Brazil Cruzeiro (BRA)
VASOVIC, Velibor Yugoslavia Partizan Belgrade (SER)
VORONIN, Valery Soviet Union Torpedo Moscow (RUS)
YASHIN, Lev Soviet Union Dynamo Moscow (RUS)

* His podium: 1st Bobby Charlton, 2nd Eusébio and 3rd Alberto Spencer.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1967

ADEMIR da Guia Brazil Palmeiras (BRA)
ALBERT, Flórián Hungary Ferencváros (HUN)
ARTIME, Luis Argentina Independiente (ARG)
BECKENBAUER, Franz Germany Bayern Munich (GER)
BEST, George Northern Ireland Manchester United (ENG)
CHARLTON, Bobby England Manchester United (ENG)
CHISLENKO, Igor Soviet Union Dynamo Moscow (RUS)
CRUYFF, Johan Netherlands Ajax (NED)
FACCHETTI, Giacinto Italy Inter Milan (ITA)
FARKAS, János Hungary Ferencváros (HUN)
GEMMELL, Tommy Scotland Celtic (SCO)
JOHNSTONE, Jimmy Scotland Celtic (SCO)
LAW, Denis Scotland Manchester United (ENG)
MARCOS, Rubén Chile Universidad de Chile (CHI)
MAZZOLA, Sandro Italy Inter Milan (ITA)
McNEILL, Billy Scotland Celtic (SCO)
MÜLLER, Gerd Germany Bayern Munich (GER)
PERFUMO, Roberto Argentina Racing Club (ARG)
RIVA, Luigi Italy Cagliari (ITA)
ROCHA, Pedro Uruguay Peñarol (URU)
TOSTAO Brazil Cruzeiro (BRA)
URRUZMENDI, José Uruguay Nacional (URU)
VERÓN, Juan Ramón Argentina Estudiantes de La Plata (ARG)

* His podium: 1st Jimmy Johnstone, 2nd Flórián Albert and 3rd Pedro Rocha.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1968

ADAMEC, Jozef Czechoslovakia Spartak Trnava (SVK)
ALBRECHT, Rafael Argentina San Lorenzo (ARG)
AMANCIO Spain Real Madrid (SPA)
BELL, Colin England Manchester City (ENG)
BEST, George Northern Ireland Manchester United (ENG)
CARLOS ALBERTO Brazil Santos (BRA)
CHARLTON, Bobby England Manchester United (ENG)
CRUYFF, Johan Netherlands Ajax (NED)
DOMENGHINI, Angelo Italy Inter Milan (ITA)
DZAJIC, Dragan Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade (SER)
EDU Brazil Santos (BRA)
EUSÉBIO Portugal Benfica (POR)
FIGUEROA, Elías Chile Peñarol (URU)
GÉRSON Brazil Botafogo (BRA)
JAIRZINHO Brazil Botafogo (BRA)
MAZZOLA, Sandro Italy Inter Milan (ITA)
PELÉ Brazil Santos (BRA)
PETKOVIC, Ilija Yugoslavia OFK Beograd (SER)
PIRRI Spain Real Madrid (SPA)
RIVERA, Gianni Italy AC Milan (ITA)
SPENCER, Alberto Ecuador Peñarol (URU)
TONINHO GUERREIRO Brazil Santos (BRA)
VERÓN, Juan Ramón Argentina Estudiantes de La Plata (ARG)

* His podium: 1st George Best, 2nd Dragan Dzajic and 3rd Juan Ramón Verón.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1969

ADAMEC, Jozef Czechoslovakia Spartak Trnava (SVK)
ADEMIR da Guia Brazil Palmeiras (BRA)
ARTIME, Luis Argentina Palmeiras (BRA)
BECKENBAUER, Franz Germany Bayern Munich (GER)
BEST, George Northern Ireland Manchester United (ENG)
BONEV, Hristo Bulgaria Lokomotiv Plovdiv (BUL)
BREMNER, Billy Scotland Leeds United (ENG)
CHALLE, Roberto Peru Universitario (PER)
CHUMPITAZ, Héctor Peru Universitario (PER)
CRUYFF, Johan Netherlands Ajax (NED)
EDU Brazil Santos (BRA)
GILES, Johnny Ireland Leeds United (ENG)
JAIRZINHO Brazil Botafogo (BRA)
KINDVALL, Ove Sweden Feyenoord (NED)
MOORE, Bobby England West Ham United (ENG)
MÜLLER, Gerd Germany Bayern Munich (GER)
PELÉ Brazil Santos (BRA)
RIVA, Luigi Italy Cagliari (ITA)
RIVELINO, Roberto Brazil Corinthians (BRA)
RIVERA, Gianni Italy AC Milan (ITA)
SCHNELLINGER, Karl-Heinz Germany AC Milan (ITA)
TOSTAO Brazil Cruzeiro (BRA)
VAN HANEGEM, Wim Netherlands Feyenoord (NED)

* His podium: 1st Luigi Riva, 2nd Gianni Rivera and 3rd Tostao.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1970

ALBERTOSI, Enrico Italy Cagliari (ITA)
ANCHETA, Atilio Uruguay Nacional (URU)
BALL, Alan England Everton (ENG)
BANKS, Gordon England Stoke City (ENG)
BECKENBAUER, Franz Germany Bayern Munich (GER)
CARLOS ALBERTO Brazil Santos (BRA)
CLODOALDO Brazil Santos (BRA)
CRUYFF, Johan Netherlands Ajax (NED)
CUBILLAS, Teófilo Peru Alianza Lima (PER)
DZAJIC, Dragan Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade (SER)
GÉRSON Brazil Sao Paulo (BRA)
ISRAËL, Rinus Netherlands Feyenoord (NED)
JAIRZINHO Brazil Botafogo (BRA)
JOHNSTONE, Jimmy Scotland Celtic (SCO)
MAZURKIEWICZ, Ladislao Uruguay Peñarol (URU)
MOORE, Bobby England West Ham United (ENG)
MÜLLER, Gerd Germany Bayern Munich (GER)
OVERATH, Wolfgang Germany Cologne (GER)
PELÉ Brazil Santos (BRA)
RIVA, Luigi Italy Cagliari (ITA)
RIVELINO, Roberto Brazil Corinthians (BRA)
TOSTAO Brazil Cruzeiro (BRA)
VAN HANEGEM, Wim Netherlands Feyenoord (NED)

* His podium: 1st Jairzinho, 2nd Gerd Müller and 3rd Tostao.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1971

ANCHETA, Atilio Uruguay Nacional (URU)
ARTIME, Luis Argentina Nacional (URU)
BECKENBAUER, Franz Germany Bayern Munich (GER)
BEST, George Northern Ireland Manchester United (ENG)
BIANCHI, Carlos Argentina Vélez Sarsfield (ARG)
BONINSEGNA, Roberto Italy Inter Milan (ITA)
BREMNER, Billy Scotland Leeds United (ENG)
CAJU Brazil Botafogo (BRA)
CRUYFF, Johan Netherlands Ajax (NED)
CUBILLAS, Teófilo Peru Alianza Lima (PER)
DADÁ MARAVILHA Brazil Atlético Mineiro (BRA)
DIRCEU LOPES Brazil Cruzeiro (BRA)
DZAJIC, Dragan Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade (SER)
KEIZER, Piet Netherlands Ajax (NED)
MAZZOLA, Sandro Italy Inter Milan (ITA)
MORALES, Julio César Uruguay Nacional (URU)
NETZER, Günter Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach (GER)
PASTORIZA, José Omar Argentina Independiente (ARG)
RIVELINO, Roberto Brazil Corinthians (BRA)
SKOBLAR, Josip Yugoslavia Olympique de Marseille (FRA)
SOTIL, Hugo Peru Deportivo Municipal (PER)
VAN HANEGEM, Wim Netherlands Feyenoord (NED)
VOGTS, Berti Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach (GER)

* His podium: 1st Johan Cruyff, 2nd Luis Artime and 3rd George Best.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1972

ADEMIR da Guia Brazil Palmeiras (BRA)
AYALA, Rubén Argentina San Lorenzo (ARG)
BECKENBAUER, Franz Germany Bayern Munich (GER)
BLANKENBURG, Horst Germany Ajax (NED)
BREITNER, Paul Germany Bayern Munich (GER)
BRINDISI, Miguel Ángel Argentina Huracán (ARG)
CHUMPITAZ, Héctor Peru Universitario (PER)
CRUYFF, Johan Netherlands Ajax (NED)
CUBILLAS, Teófilo Peru Alianza Lima (PER)
DEYNA, Kazimierz Poland Legia Warsaw (POL)
DZAJIC, Dragan Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade (SER)
FIGUEROA, Elías Chile Internacional (BRA)
GADOCHA, Robert Poland Legia Warsaw (POL)
JAIRZINHO Brazil Botafogo (BRA)
JOHNSTONE, Jimmy Scotland Celtic (SCO)
KEIZER, Piet Netherlands Ajax (NED)
LUÍS PEREIRA Brazil Palmeiras (BRA)
McFARLAND, Roy England Derby County (ENG)
MÜLLER, Gerd Germany Bayern Munich (GER)
NEESKENS, Johan Netherlands Ajax (NED)
NETZER, Günter Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach (GER)
RIVA, Luigi Italy Cagliari (ITA)
ROCHA, Pedro Uruguay Sao Paulo (BRA)

* His podium: 1st Johan Cruyff, 2nd Günter Netzer and 3rd Gerd Müller.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1973

ADEMIR da Guia Brazil Palmeiras (BRA)
ANCHETA, Atilio Uruguay Gremio (BRA)
BABINGTON, Carlos Argentina Huracán (ARG)
BECKENBAUER, Franz Germany Bayern Munich (GER)
BLANKENBURG, Horst Germany Ajax (NED)
BRINDISI, Miguel Ángel Argentina Huracán (ARG)
CASZELY, Carlos Chile Colo-Colo (CHI)
CRUYFF, Johan Netherlands Ajax (NED)
DEYNA, Kazimierz Poland Legia Warsaw (POL)
HAAN, Arie Netherlands Ajax (NED)
HEYNCKES, Jupp Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach (GER)
KROL, Ruud Netherlands Ajax (NED)
LUÍS PEREIRA Brazil Palmeiras (BRA)
MARINHO CHAGAS Brazil Botafogo (BRA)
MÜLLER, Gerd Germany Bayern Munich (GER)
NEESKENS, Johan Netherlands Ajax (NED)
NETZER, Günter Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach (GER)
PELÉ Brazil Santos (BRA)
RIVA, Luigi Italy Cagliari (ITA)
RIVERA, Gianni Italy AC Milan (ITA)
TOMASZEWSKI, Jan Poland LKS Lódz (POL)
VALDÉS, Francisco Chile Colo-Colo (CHI)
ZOFF, Dino Italy Juventus (ITA)

* His podium: 1st Johan Cruyff, 2nd Gerd Müller and 3rd Miguel Ángel Brindisi.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1974

BECKENBAUER, Franz Germany Bayern Munich (GER)
BOCHINI, Ricardo Argentina Independiente (ARG)
BREITNER, Paul Germany Bayern Munich (GER)
BREMNER, Billy Scotland Leeds United (ENG)
CRUYFF, Johan Netherlands Barcelona (SPA)
DEYNA, Kazimierz Poland Legia Warsaw (POL)
EDSTRÖM, Ralf Sweden PSV Eindhoven (NED)
FIGUEROA, Elías Chile Internacional (BRA)
GADOCHA, Robert Poland Legia Warsaw (POL)
KROL, Ruud Netherlands Ajax (NED)
LATO, Grzegorz Poland Stal Mielec (POL)
LUÍS PEREIRA Brazil Palmeiras (BRA)
MAIER, Sepp Germany Bayern Munich (GER)
MARINHO CHAGAS Brazil Botafogo (BRA)
MÜLLER, Gerd Germany Bayern Munich (GER)
NEESKENS, Johan Netherlands Ajax (NED)
RENSENBRINK, Rob Netherlands Anderlecht (BEL)
RIVELINO, Roberto Brazil Corinthians (BRA)
ROBERTO DINAMITE Brazil Vasco da Gama (BRA)
SOTIL, Hugo Peru Barcelona (SPA)
VAN HANEGEM, Wim Netherlands Feyenoord (NED)
VOGTS, Berti Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach (GER)
ZICO Brazil Flamengo (BRA)

* His podium: 1st Johan Cruyff, 2nd Franz Beckenbauer and 3rd Kazimierz Deyna.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1975

ALONSO, Norberto Argentina River Plate (ARG)
BECKENBAUER, Franz Germany Bayern Munich (GER)
BLOKHIN, Oleg Soviet Union Dynamo Kyiv (UKR)
BREMNER, Billy Scotland Leeds United (ENG)
CHUMPITAZ, Héctor Peru Universitario (PER)
CRUYFF, Johan Netherlands Barcelona (SPA)
CUBILLAS, Teófilo Peru Porto (POR)
FIGUEROA, Elías Chile Internacional (BRA)
FILLOL, Ubaldo Argentina River Plate (ARG)
GEELS, Ruud Netherlands Ajax (NED)
HEYNCKES, Jupp Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach (GER)
LATO, Grzegorz Poland Stal Mielec (POL)
MAIER, Sepp Germany Bayern Munich (GER)
MORENA, Fernando Uruguay Peñarol (URU)
NELINHO Brazil Cruzeiro (BRA)
NETZER, Günter Germany Real Madrid (SPA)
PIAZZA, Osvaldo Argentina Saint-Étienne (FRA)
RIVELINO, Roberto Brazil Fluminense (BRA)
SCOTTA, Héctor Argentina San Lorenzo (ARG)
SIMONSEN, Allan Denmark Borussia Mönchengladbach (GER)
VOGTS, Berti Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach (GER)
ZICO Brazil Flamengo (BRA)
ZOFF, Dino Italy Juventus (ITA)

* His podium: 1st Elías Figueroa, 2nd Oleg Blokhin and 3rd Norberto Alonso.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1976

BECKENBAUER, Franz Germany Bayern Munich (GER)
BONHOF, Rainer Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach (GER)
CRUYFF, Johan Netherlands Barcelona (SPA)
CURKOVIC, Ivan Yugoslavia Saint-Étienne (FRA)
DZAJIC, Dragan Yugoslavia Bastia (FRA)
FIGUEROA, Elías Chile Internacional (BRA)
GALLEGO, Américo Argentina Newell's Old Boys (ARG)
GATTI, Hugo Argentina Boca Juniors (ARG)
GIL Brazil Corinthians (BRA)
JAIRZINHO Brazil Cruzeiro (BRA)
KEEGAN, Kevin England Liverpool (ENG)
KEMPES, Mario Argentina Rosario Central (ARG)
NEESKENS, Johan Netherlands Barcelona (SPA)
NELINHO Brazil Cruzeiro (BRA)
ONDRUS, Anton Czechoslovakia Slovan Bratislava (SVK)
PASSARELLA, Daniel Argentina River Plate (ARG)
PIAZZA, Osvaldo Argentina Saint-Étienne (FRA)
PIRRI Spain Real Madrid (SPA)
PLATINI, Michel France Nancy (FRA)
RENSENBRINK, Rob Netherlands Anderlecht (BEL)
RIVELINO, Roberto Brazil Fluminense (BRA)
VIKTOR, Ivo Czechoslovakia Dukla Prague (CZE)
ZICO Brazil Flamengo (BRA)

* His podium: 1st Elías Figueroa, 2nd Roberto Rivelino and 3rd Franz Beckenbauer.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1977

BERTONI, Daniel Argentina Independiente (ARG)
BETTEGA, Roberto Italy Juventus (ITA)
BOCHINI, Ricardo Argentina Independiente (ARG)
CRUYFF, Johan Netherlands Barcelona (SPA)
CUBILLAS, Teófilo Peru Alianza Lima (PER)
FILLOL, Ubaldo Argentina River Plate (ARG)
FISCHER, Klaus Germany Schalke 04 (GER)
GATTI, Hugo Argentina Boca Juniors (ARG)
KEEGAN, Kevin England Liverpool (ENG)
KEMPES, Mario Argentina Valencia (SPA)
LATO, Grzegorz Poland Stal Mielec (POL)
LUÍS PEREIRA Brazil Atlético de Madrid (SPA)
PASSARELLA, Daniel Argentina River Plate (ARG)
PLATINI, Michel France Nancy (FRA)
REINALDO Brazil Atlético Mineiro (BRA)
RENSENBRINK, Rob Netherlands Anderlecht (BEL)
ROBERTO DINAMITE Brazil Vasco da Gama (BRA)
SIMONSEN, Allan Denmark Borussia Mönchengladbach (GER)
TONINHO CEREZO Brazil Atlético Mineiro (BRA)
VELÁSQUEZ, José Peru Alianza Lima (PER)
VOGTS, Berti Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach (GER)
ZICO Brazil Flamengo (BRA)
ZOFF, Dino Italy Juventus (ITA) 

* His podium: 1st Reinaldo, 2nd Kevin Keegan and 3rd Johan Cruyff.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1978

ARDILES, Osvaldo Argentina Huracán (ARG)
BERTONI, Daniel Argentina Independiente (ARG)
BETTEGA, Roberto Italy Juventus (ITA)
CUBILLAS, Teófilo Peru Alianza Lima (PER)
DALGLISH, Kenny Scotland Liverpool (ENG)
DEYNA, Kazimierz Poland Legia Warsaw (POL)
DIRCEU Brazil Vasco da Gama (BRA)
FALCAO, Paulo Roberto Brazil Internacional (BRA)
FILLOL, Ubaldo Argentina River Plate (ARG)
HAAN, Arie Netherlands Anderlecht (BEL)
KEMPES, Mario Argentina Valencia (SPA)
KRANKL, Hans Austria Rapid Wien (AUT)
KROL, Ruud Netherlands Ajax (NED)
PASSARELLA, Daniel Argentina River Plate (ARG)
PROHASKA, Herbert Austria Austria Wien (AUT)
RENSENBRINK, Rob Netherlands Anderlecht (BEL)
REP, Johnny Netherlands Bastia (FRA)
ROBERTO DINAMITE Brazil Vasco da Gama (BRA)
ROSSI, Paolo Italy Vicenza (ITA)
SCIREA, Gaetano Italy Juventus (ITA)
SHILTON, Peter England Nottingham Forest (ENG)
VAN DE KERKHOF, René Netherlands PSV Eindhoven (NED)
VOGTS, Berti Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach (GER)

* His podium: 1st Mario Kempes, 2nd Rob Rensenbrink and 3rd Paolo Rossi.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1979

ALONSO, Norberto Argentina River Plate (ARG)
BARESI, Franco Italy AC Milan (ITA)
BRADY, Liam Ireland Arsenal (ENG)
CASZELY, Carlos Chile Colo-Colo (CHI)
DALGLISH, Kenny Scotland Liverpool (ENG)
FALCAO, Paulo Roberto Brazil Internacional (BRA)
FIGUEROA, Elías Chile Palestino (CHI)
FILLOL, Ubaldo Argentina River Plate (ARG)
JÚNIOR Brazil Flamengo (BRA)
KALTZ, Manfred Germany Hamburger (GER)
KEEGAN, Kevin England Hamburger (GER)
KRANKL, Hans Austria Barcelona (SPA)
KROL, Ruud Netherlands Ajax (NED)
MARADONA, Diego Argentina Argentinos Juniors (ARG)
PASSARELLA, Daniel Argentina River Plate (ARG)
ROBERTO DINAMITE Brazil Vasco da Gama (BRA)
ROBERTSON, John Scotland Nottingham Forest (ENG)
ROMERO, Julio César Paraguay Sportivo Luqueño (PAR)
RUMMENIGGE, Karl-Heinz Germany Bayern Munich (GER)
SHILTON, Peter England Nottingham Forest (ENG)
SÓCRATES Brazil Corinthians (BRA)
STIELIKE, Uli Germany Real Madrid (SPA)
ZICO Brazil Flamengo (BRA)

* His podium: 1st Diego Maradona, 2nd Kevin Keegan and 3rd Zico.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1980

ANTOGNONI, Giancarlo Italy Fiorentina (ITA)
BRADY, Liam Ireland Arsenal (ENG)
BREITNER, Paul Germany Bayern Munich (GER)
CEULEMANS, Jan Belgium Club Brugge (BEL)
DALGLISH, Kenny Scotland Liverpool (ENG)
DE LEÓN, Hugo Uruguay Nacional (URU)
HODDLE, Glenn England Tottenham Hotspur (ENG)
HRUBESCH, Horst Germany Hamburger (GER)
JÚNIOR Brazil Flamengo (BRA)
KALTZ, Manfred Germany Hamburger (GER)
KEEGAN, Kevin England Hamburger (GER)
KROL, Ruud Netherlands Ajax (NED)
MARADONA, Diego Argentina Argentinos Juniors (ARG)
PLATINI, Michel France Saint-Étienne (FRA)
RUMMENIGGE, Karl-Heinz Germany Bayern Munich (GER)
SCHUSTER, Bernd Germany Cologne (GER)
SCIREA, Gaetano Italy Juventus (ITA)
SHILTON, Peter England Nottingham Forest (ENG)
SÓCRATES Brazil Corinthians (BRA)
STIELIKE, Uli Germany Real Madrid (SPA)
TONINHO CEREZO Brazil Atlético Mineiro (BRA)
VAN MOER, Wilfried Belgium Beringen (BEL)
ZICO Brazil Flamengo (BRA)

* His podium: 1st Diego Maradona, 2nd Zico and 3rd Karl-Heinz Rummenigge.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1981

ARCONADA, Luis Spain Real Sociedad (SPA)
BLOKHIN, Oleg Soviet Union Dynamo Kyiv (UKR)
BRADY, Liam Ireland Juventus (ITA)
BREITNER, Paul Germany Bayern Munich (GER)
FALCAO, Paulo Roberto Brazil AS Roma (ITA)
JÚNIOR Brazil Flamengo (BRA)
KIPIANI, David Soviet Union Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)
KROL, Ruud Netherlands Napoli (ITA)
LEANDRO Brazil Flamengo (BRA)
MARADONA, Diego Argentina Boca Juniors (ARG)
PASSARELLA, Daniel Argentina River Plate (ARG)
PAULO ISIDORO Brazil Gremio (BRA)
PEZZEY, Bruno Austria Eintracht Frankfurt (GER)
PLATINI, Michel France Saint-Étienne (FRA)
RUMMENIGGE, Karl-Heinz Germany Bayern Munich (GER)
SCIREA, Gaetano Italy Juventus (ITA)
SHENGELIA, Ramaz Soviet Union Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)
SOUNESS, Graeme Scotland Liverpool (ENG)
STIELIKE, Uli Germany Real Madrid (SPA)
THIJSSEN, Frans Netherlands Ipswich Town (ENG)
URIBE, Julio César Peru Sporting Cristal (PER)
WARK, John Scotland Ipswich Town (ENG)
ZICO Brazil Flamengo (BRA)  

* His podium: 1st Zico, 2nd Diego Maradona and 3rd Karl-Heinz Rummenigge.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1982

ARDILES, Osvaldo Argentina Tottenham Hotspur (ENG)
BONIEK, Zbigniew Poland Widzew Lódz (POL)
CABRINI, Antonio Italy Juventus (ITA)
CONTI, Bruno Italy AS Roma (ITA)
DASAYEV, Rinat Soviet Union Spartak Moscow (RUS)
FALCAO, Paulo Roberto Brazil AS Roma (ITA)
FÖRSTER, Karlheinz Germany Stuttgart (GER)
GIRESSE, Alain France Girondins de Bordeaux (FRA)
JÚNIOR Brazil Flamengo (BRA)
LATO, Grzegorz Poland Lokeren (BEL)
LEANDRO Brazil Flamengo (BRA)
LITTBARSKI, Pierre Germany Cologne (GER)
PASSARELLA, Daniel Argentina River Plate (ARG)
PLATINI, Michel France Saint-Étienne (FRA)
ROSSI, Paolo Italy Juventus (ITA)
RUMMENIGGE, Karl-Heinz Germany Bayern Munich (GER)
SCIREA, Gaetano Italy Juventus (ITA)
SÓCRATES Brazil Corinthians (BRA)
STIELIKE, Uli Germany Real Madrid (SPA)
TARDELLI, Marco Italy Juventus (ITA)
TIGANA, Jean France Girondins de Bordeaux (FRA)
ZICO Brazil Flamengo (BRA)
ZOFF, Dino Italy Juventus (ITA) 

* His podium: 1st Zico, 2nd Gaetano Scirea and 3rd Paulo Roberto Falcao.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1983

BOCHINI, Ricardo Argentina Independiente (ARG)
BURRUCHAGA, Jorge Argentina Independiente (ARG)
CARECA Brazil Sao Paulo (BRA)
DALGLISH, Kenny Scotland Liverpool (ENG)
DE LEÓN, Hugo Uruguay Gremio (BRA)
ÉDER Brazil Atlético Mineiro (BRA)
FALCAO, Paulo Roberto Brazil AS Roma (ITA)
FRANCESCOLI, Enzo Uruguay Montevideo Wanderers (URU)
GIRESSE, Alain France Girondins de Bordeaux (FRA)
JÚNIOR Brazil Flamengo (BRA)
MAGATH, Felix Germany Hamburger (GER)
MARADONA, Diego Argentina Barcelona (SPA)
OLSEN, Morten Denmark Anderlecht (BEL)
PLATINI, Michel France Juventus (ITA)
RENATO GAÚCHO Brazil Gremio (BRA)
RUMMENIGGE, Karl-Heinz Germany Bayern Munich (GER)
SÓCRATES Brazil Corinthians (BRA)
SOUNESS, Graeme Scotland Liverpool (ENG)
STRACHAN, Gordon Scotland Aberdeen (SCO)
VERCAUTEREN, Franky Belgium Anderlecht (BEL)
VIERCHOWOD, Pietro Italy AS Roma (ITA)
VÖLLER, Rudi Germany Werder Bremen (GER)
ZICO Brazil Flamengo (BRA)  

* His podium: 1st Paulo Roberto Falcao, 2nd Michel Platini and 3rd Kenny Dalglish.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1984

ARNESEN, Frank Denmark Anderlecht (BEL)
BOCHINI, Ricardo Argentina Independiente (ARG)
BURRUCHAGA, Jorge Argentina Independiente (ARG)
CABRINI, Antonio Italy Juventus (ITA)
CHALANA, Fernando Portugal Benfica (POR)
CRUYFF, Johan Netherlands Feyenoord (NED)
ELKJAER LARSEN, Preben Denmark Lokeren (BEL)
FALCAO, Paulo Roberto Brazil AS Roma (ITA)
FÖRSTER, Karlheinz Germany Stuttgart (GER)
FRANCESCOLI, Enzo Uruguay River Plate (ARG)
GIRESSE, Alain France Girondins de Bordeaux (FRA)
HANSEN, Alan Scotland Liverpool (ENG)
MACEDA, Antonio Spain Sporting de Gijón (SPA)
OLSEN, Morten Denmark Anderlecht (BEL)
PLATINI, Michel France Juventus (ITA)
ROBERTO DINAMITE Brazil Vasco da Gama (BRA)
ROMERO, Julio César Paraguay Fluminense (BRA)
RUMMENIGGE, Karl-Heinz Germany Bayern Munich (GER)
RUSH, Ian Wales Liverpool (ENG)
SCHUMACHER, Toni Germany Cologne (GER)
SOUNESS, Graeme Scotland Liverpool (ENG)
TIGANA, Jean France Girondins de Bordeaux (FRA)
ZICO Brazil Udinese (ITA)  

* His podium: 1st Michel Platini, 2nd Ian Rush and 3rd Enzo Francescoli.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1985

BATISTA, Sergio Argentina Argentinos Juniors (ARG)
BONIEK, Zbigniew Poland Juventus (ITA)
BORGHI, Claudio Argentina Argentinos Juniors (ARG)
BRIEGEL, Hans-Peter Germany Hellas Verona (ITA)
CABAÑAS, Roberto Paraguay América de Cali (COL)
CARECA Brazil Sao Paulo (BRA)
ELKJAER LARSEN, Preben Denmark Hellas Verona (ITA)
FERNÁNDEZ, Luis France Paris Saint-Germain (FRA)
GIRESSE, Alain France Girondins de Bordeaux (FRA)
JÚNIOR Brazil Torino (ITA)
LERBY, Soren Denmark Bayern Munich (GER)
MARADONA, Diego Argentina Napoli (ITA)
MATTHÄUS, Lothar Germany Bayern Munich (GER)
MIGUELI Spain Barcelona (SPA)
PLATINI, Michel France Juventus (ITA)
PROTASOV, Oleg Soviet Union Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (UKR)
RATCLIFFE, Kevin Wales Everton (ENG)
REID, Peter England Everton (ENG)
ROBSON, Bryan England Manchester United (ENG)
ROMERO, Julio César Paraguay Fluminense (BRA)
SCHUSTER, Bernd Germany Barcelona (SPA)
SOUTHALL, Neville Wales Everton (ENG)
VÖLLER, Rudi Germany Werder Bremen (GER) 

* His podium: 1st Michel Platini, 2nd Diego Maradona and 3rd Claudio Borghi.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1986

AMOROS, Manuel France AS Monaco (FRA)
BELANOV, Igor Soviet Union Dynamo Kyiv (UKR)
BURRUCHAGA, Jorge Argentina Nantes (FRA)
BUTRAGUEÑO, Emilio Spain Real Madrid (SPA)
CARECA Brazil Sao Paulo (BRA)
ELKJAER LARSEN, Preben Denmark Hellas Verona (ITA)
FERNÁNDEZ, Luis France Paris Saint-Germain (FRA)
FÖRSTER, Karlheinz Germany Stuttgart (GER)
GULLIT, Ruud Netherlands PSV Eindhoven (NED)
JÚLIO CÉSAR Brazil Guarani (BRA)
LAUDRUP, Michael Denmark Juventus (ITA)
LINEKER, Gary England Everton (ENG)
MARADONA, Diego Argentina Napoli (ITA)
MATTHÄUS, Lothar Germany Bayern Munich (GER)
MÍCHEL Spain Real Madrid (SPA)
OLSEN, Morten Denmark Anderlecht (BEL)
PFAFF, Jean-Marie Belgium Bayern Munich (GER)
PLATINI, Michel France Juventus (ITA)
RUGGERI, Óscar Argentina River Plate (ARG)
SCHUMACHER, Toni Germany Cologne (GER)
TIGANA, Jean France Girondins de Bordeaux (FRA)
VALDANO, Jorge Argentina Real Madrid (SPA)
VAN BASTEN, Marco Netherlands Ajax (NED)   

* His podium: 1st Diego Maradona, 2nd Careca and 3rd Gary Lineker.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1987

ALLEN, Clive England Tottenham Hotspur (ENG)
BAGNI, Salvatore Italy Napoli (ITA)
BARESI, Franco Italy AC Milan (ITA)
BREHME, Andreas Germany Bayern Munich (GER)
CELSO GAVIAO Brazil Porto (POR)
FUTRE, Paulo Portugal Porto (POR)
GULLIT, Ruud Netherlands PSV Eindhoven (NED)
KOEMAN, Ronald Netherlands PSV Eindhoven (NED)
LINEKER, Gary England Barcelona (SPA)
MADJER, Rabah Algeria Porto (POR)
MARADONA, Diego Argentina Napoli (ITA)
MATTHÄUS, Lothar Germany Bayern Munich (GER)
PFAFF, Jean-Marie Belgium Bayern Munich (GER)
RAHN, Uwe Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach (GER)
RATCLIFFE, Kevin Wales Everton (ENG)
RENATO GAÚCHO Brazil Flamengo (BRA)
RUSH, Ian Wales Liverpool (ENG)
SÁNCHEZ, Hugo Mexico Real Madrid (SPA)
SOUTHALL, Neville Wales Everton (ENG)
TIGANA, Jean France Girondins de Bordeaux (FRA)
VALDERRAMA, Carlos Colombia Deportivo Cali (COL)
VAN BASTEN, Marco Netherlands Ajax (NED)
ZENGA, Walter Italy Inter Milan (ITA) 

* His podium: 1st Diego Maradona, 2nd Hugo Sánchez and 3rd Ruud Gullit.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1988

ALDRIDGE, John Ireland Liverpool (ENG)
BARESI, Franco Italy AC Milan (ITA)
BARNES, John England Liverpool (ENG)
BRATSETH, Rune Norway Werder Bremen (GER)
DASAYEV, Rinat Soviet Union Spartak Moscow (RUS)
DE LEÓN, Hugo Uruguay Nacional (URU)
GULLIT, Ruud Netherlands AC Milan (ITA)
HODDLE, Glenn England AS Monaco (FRA)
KLINSMANN, Jürgen Germany Stuttgart (GER)
KOEMAN, Ronald Netherlands PSV Eindhoven (NED)
KUZNETSOV, Oleg Soviet Union Dynamo Kyiv (UKR)
LERBY, Soren Denmark PSV Eindhoven (NED)
MALDINI, Paolo Italy AC Milan (ITA)
MARADONA, Diego Argentina Napoli (ITA)
MATTHÄUS, Lothar Germany Bayern Munich (GER)
MÍCHEL Spain Real Madrid (SPA)
MOZER, Carlos Brazil Benfica (POR)
MYKHAYLYCHENKO, Oleksiy Soviet Union Dynamo Kyiv (UKR)
PAZ, Rubén Uruguay Racing Club (ARG)
RIJKAARD, Frank Netherlands Real Zaragoza (SPA)
SÁNCHEZ, Hugo Mexico Real Madrid (SPA)
VAN BASTEN, Marco Netherlands AC Milan (ITA)
ZAVAROV, Oleksandr Soviet Union Dynamo Kyiv (UKR)  

* His podium: 1st Ruud Gullit, 2nd Ronald Koeman and 3rd Marco van Basten.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1989

BARESI, Franco Italy AC Milan (ITA)
BARNES, John England Liverpool (ENG)
BEBETO Brazil Vasco da Gama (BRA)
BERGOMI, Giuseppe Italy Inter Milan (ITA)
BREHME, Andreas Germany Inter Milan (ITA)
CARECA Brazil Napoli (ITA)
GULLIT, Ruud Netherlands AC Milan (ITA)
HAGI, Gheorghe Romania Steaua Bucaresti (ROM)
HODDLE, Glenn England AS Monaco (FRA)
KOEMAN, Ronald Netherlands PSV Eindhoven (NED)
MARADONA, Diego Argentina Napoli (ITA)
MATTHÄUS, Lothar Germany Inter Milan (ITA)
MÍCHEL Spain Real Madrid (SPA)
RIJKAARD, Frank Netherlands AC Milan (ITA)
ROMÁRIO Brazil PSV Eindhoven (NED)
RUGGERI, Óscar Argentina Logroñés (SPA)
SÁNCHEZ, Hugo Mexico Real Madrid (SPA)
SOSA, Rubén Uruguay Lazio (ITA)
STOJKOVIC, Dragan Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade (SER)
VAN BASTEN, Marco Netherlands AC Milan (ITA)
VIALLI, Gianluca Italy Sampdoria (ITA)
WADDLE, Chris England Tottenham Hotspur (ENG)
ZENGA, Walter Italy Inter Milan (ITA)

* His podium: 1st Marco van Basten, 2nd Lothar Matthäus and 3rd Diego Maradona.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1990

BAGGIO, Roberto Italy Fiorentina (ITA)
BARESI, Franco Italy AC Milan (ITA)
BARNES, John England Liverpool (ENG)
BERGOMI, Giuseppe Italy Inter Milan (ITA)
BREHME, Andreas Germany Inter Milan (ITA)
GASCOIGNE, Paul England Tottenham Hotspur (ENG)
KLINSMANN, Jürgen Germany Inter Milan (ITA)
KOHLER, Jürgen Germany Bayern Munich (GER)
LINEKER, Gary England Tottenham Hotspur (ENG)
MARADONA, Diego Argentina Napoli (ITA)
MARTÍN VÁZQUEZ, Rafael Spain Real Madrid (SPA)
MATTHÄUS, Lothar Germany Inter Milan (ITA)
PAPIN, Jean-Pierre France Olympique de Marseille (FRA)
PLATT, David England Aston Villa (ENG)
RIJKAARD, Frank Netherlands AC Milan (ITA)
SÁNCHEZ, Hugo Mexico Real Madrid (SPA)
SCHILLACI, Salvatore Italy Juventus (ITA)
SKUHRAVY, Tomás Czechoslovakia Sparta Prague (CZE)
STOJKOVIC, Dragan Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade (SER)
VAN BASTEN, Marco Netherlands AC Milan (ITA)
VÖLLER, Rudi Germany AS Roma (ITA)
WADDLE, Chris England Olympique de Marseille (FRA)
ZENGA, Walter Italy Inter Milan (ITA)   

* My podium: 1st Lothar Matthäus, 2nd Diego Maradona and 3rd Franco Baresi.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1991

BAGGIO, Roberto Italy Juventus (ITA)
BARESI, Franco Italy AC Milan (ITA)
BATISTUTA, Gabriel Argentina Boca Juniors (ARG)
BERGKAMP, Dennis Netherlands Ajax (NED)
BERGOMI, Giuseppe Italy Inter Milan (ITA)
BOLI, Basile France Olympique de Marseille (FRA)
GASCOIGNE, Paul England Tottenham Hotspur (ENG)
GOIKOETXEA, Andoni Spain Barcelona (SPA)
LAUDRUP, Michael Denmark Barcelona (SPA)
MALDINI, Paolo Italy AC Milan (ITA)
MANCINI, Roberto Italy Sampdoria (ITA)
MATTHÄUS, Lothar Germany Inter Milan (ITA)
PANCEV, Darko Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade (SER)
PAPIN, Jean-Pierre France Olympique de Marseille (FRA)
PROSINECKI, Robert Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade (SER)
RIJKAARD, Frank Netherlands AC Milan (ITA)
ROMÁRIO Brazil PSV Eindhoven (NED)
RUGGERI, Óscar Argentina Vélez Sarsfield (ARG)
SAVICEVIC, Dejan Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade (SER)
STOICHKOV, Hristo Bulgaria Barcelona (SPA)
VIALLI, Gianluca Italy Sampdoria (ITA)
VIERCHOWOD, Pietro Italy Sampdoria (ITA)
WADDLE, Chris England Olympique de Marseille (FRA)  

* My podium: 1st Dejan Savicevic, 2nd Lothar Matthäus and 3rd Jean-Pierre Papin.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1992

BAGGIO, Roberto Italy Juventus (ITA)
BARESI, Franco Italy AC Milan (ITA)
BERGKAMP, Dennis Netherlands Ajax (NED)
BRATSETH, Rune Norway Werder Bremen (GER)
BROLIN, Tomas Sweden Parma (ITA)
BUCHWALD, Guido Germany Stuttgart (GER)
FUTRE, Paulo Portugal Atlético de Madrid (SPA)
HÄSSLER, Thomas Germany AS Roma (ITA)
KOEMAN, Ronald Netherlands Barcelona (SPA)
KOHLER, Jürgen Germany Juventus (ITA)
LAUDRUP, Brian Denmark Bayern Munich (GER)
LAUDRUP, Michael Denmark Barcelona (SPA)
MALDINI, Paolo Italy AC Milan (ITA)
PANCEV, Darko Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade (SER)
PAPIN, Jean-Pierre France Olympique de Marseille (FRA)
PELÉ, Abedi Ghana Olympique de Marseille (FRA)
RAÍ Brazil Sao Paulo (BRA)
RIJKAARD, Frank Netherlands AC Milan (ITA)
SAMMER, Matthias Germany Stuttgart (GER)
SCHMEICHEL, Peter Denmark Manchester United (ENG)
STOICHKOV, Hristo Bulgaria Barcelona (SPA)
VAN BASTEN, Marco Netherlands AC Milan (ITA)
VIALLI, Gianluca Italy Sampdoria (ITA)

* My podium: 1st Michael Laudrup, 2nd Marco van Basten and 3rd Hristo Stoichkov.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1993

ASPRILLA, Faustino Colombia Parma (ITA)
BAGGIO, Roberto Italy Juventus (ITA)
BARESI, Franco Italy AC Milan (ITA)
BEBETO Brazil Deportivo La Coruña (SPA)
BERGKAMP, Dennis Netherlands Ajax (NED)
BOKSIC, Alen Croatia Olympique de Marseille (FRA)
BRATSETH, Rune Norway Werder Bremen (GER)
CANTONA, Éric France Manchester United (ENG)
CHAPUISAT, Stéphane Switzerland Borussia Dortmund (GER)
DESAILLY, Marcel France Olympique de Marseille (FRA)
ETCHEVERRY, Marco Bolivia Albacete (SPA)
GIGGS, Ryan Wales Manchester United (ENG)
KOEMAN, Ronald Netherlands Barcelona (SPA)
LAUDRUP, Michael Denmark Barcelona (SPA)
MALDINI, Paolo Italy AC Milan (ITA)
McGRATH, Paul Ireland Aston Villa (ENG)
RAÍ Brazil Sao Paulo (BRA)
ROMÁRIO Brazil PSV Eindhoven (NED)
SIGNORI, Giuseppe Italy Lazio (ITA)
SOSA, Rubén Uruguay Inter Milan (ITA)
STOICHKOV, Hristo Bulgaria Barcelona (SPA)
VALDERRAMA, Carlos Colombia Junior (COL)
VÖLLER, Rudi Germany Olympique de Marseille (FRA)

* My podium: 1st Roberto Baggio, 2nd Michael Laudrup and 3rd Dennis Bergkamp.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1994

ALBERTINI, Demetrio Italy AC Milan (ITA)
BAGGIO, Roberto Italy Juventus (ITA)
BALAKOV, Krasimir Bulgaria Sporting CP (POR)
BARESI, Franco Italy AC Milan (ITA)
BEBETO Brazil Deportivo La Coruña (SPA)
BERGKAMP, Dennis Netherlands Inter Milan (ITA)
BROLIN, Tomas Sweden Parma (ITA)
CANTONA, Éric France Manchester United (ENG)
DESAILLY, Marcel France AC Milan (ITA)
DUNGA Brazil Stuttgart (GER)
GIGGS, Ryan Wales Manchester United (ENG)
GINOLA, David France Paris Saint-Germain (FRA)
GULLIT, Ruud Netherlands Sampdoria (ITA)
HAGI, Gheorghe Romania Brescia (ITA)
HÄSSLER, Thomas Germany AS Roma (ITA)
KLINSMANN, Jürgen Germany AS Monaco (FRA)
KOEMAN, Ronald Netherlands Barcelona (SPA)
LITMANEN, Jari Finland Ajax (NED)
MALDINI, Paolo Italy AC Milan (ITA)
MAURO SILVA Brazil Deportivo La Coruña (SPA)
PREUD'HOMME, Michel Belgium Mechelen (BEL)
ROMÁRIO Brazil Barcelona (SPA)
STOICHKOV, Hristo Bulgaria Barcelona (SPA)

* My podium: 1st Romário, 2nd Roberto Baggio and 3rd Hristo Stoichkov.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1995

AMAVISCA, José Emilio Spain Real Madrid (SPA)
BASLER, Mario Germany Werder Bremen (GER)
BATISTUTA, Gabriel Argentina Fiorentina (ITA)
BLIND, Danny Netherlands Ajax (NED)
DE BOER, Frank Netherlands Ajax (NED)
FERRARA, Ciro Italy Juventus (ITA)
FRANCESCOLI, Enzo Uruguay River Plate (ARG)
KLINSMANN, Jürgen Germany Tottenham Hotspur (ENG)
LAUDRUP, Brian Denmark Rangers (SCO)
LAUDRUP, Michael Denmark Real Madrid (SPA)
LE TISSIER, Matt England Southampton (ENG)
LITMANEN, Jari Finland Ajax (NED)
MALDINI, Paolo Italy AC Milan (ITA)
MÖLLER, Andreas Germany Borussia Dortmund (GER)
RIJKAARD, Frank Netherlands Ajax (NED)
RONALDO Brazil PSV Eindhoven (NED)
SAMMER, Matthias Germany Borussia Dortmund (GER)
SAVICEVIC, Dejan Yugoslavia AC Milan (ITA)
SHEARER, Alan England Blackburn Rovers (ENG)
VIALLI, Gianluca Italy Juventus (ITA)
WEAH, George Liberia Paris Saint-Germain (FRA)
ZAMORANO, Iván Chile Real Madrid (SPA)
ZOLA, Gianfranco Italy Parma (ITA)

* My podium: 1st Jari Litmanen, 2nd Michael Laudrup and 3rd Jürgen Klinsmann.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1996

BARESI, Franco Italy AC Milan (ITA)
BATISTUTA, Gabriel Argentina Fiorentina (ITA)
BLANC, Laurent France Auxerre (FRA)
BLIND, Danny Netherlands Ajax (NED)
CANTONA, Éric France Manchester United (ENG)
CHILAVERT, José Luis Paraguay Vélez Sarsfield (ARG)
DEL PIERO, Alessandro Italy Juventus (ITA)
DESAILLY, Marcel France AC Milan (ITA)
GINOLA, David France Newcastle United (ENG)
GULLIT, Ruud Netherlands Chelsea (ENG)
KANCHELSKIS, Andrei Russia Everton (ENG)
KLINSMANN, Jürgen Germany Bayern Munich (GER)
LITMANEN, Jari Finland Ajax (NED)
MALDINI, Paolo Italy AC Milan (ITA)
MIJATOVIC, Predrag Yugoslavia Valencia (SPA)
ORTEGA, Ariel Argentina River Plate (ARG)
RONALDO Brazil PSV Eindhoven (NED)
SAMMER, Matthias Germany Borussia Dortmund (GER)
SAVICEVIC, Dejan Yugoslavia AC Milan (ITA)
SCHOLL, Mehmet Germany Bayern Munich (GER)
SHEARER, Alan England Blackburn Rovers (ENG)
SUKER, Davor Croatia Sevilla (SPA)
WEAH, George Liberia AC Milan (ITA)

* My podium: 1st George Weah, 2nd Jari Litmanen and 3rd Matthias Sammer.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1997

BERGKAMP, Dennis Netherlands Arsenal (ENG)
DESCHAMPS, Didier France Juventus (ITA)
EDMUNDO Brazil Vasco da Gama (BRA)
FIGO, Luís Portugal Barcelona (SPA)
HIERRO, Fernando Spain Real Madrid (SPA)
JUNINHO Paulista Brazil Middlesbrough (ENG)
KOHLER, Jürgen Germany Borussia Dortmund (GER)
LUIS ENRIQUE Spain Barcelona (SPA)
MIJATOVIC, Predrag Yugoslavia Real Madrid (SPA)
RAÚL Spain Real Madrid (SPA)
REDONDO, Fernando Argentina Real Madrid (SPA)
RIVALDO Brazil Deportivo La Coruña (SPA)
ROBERTO CARLOS Brazil Real Madrid (SPA)
ROMÁRIO Brazil Flamengo (BRA)
RONALDO Brazil Barcelona (SPA)
SALAS, Marcelo Chile River Plate (ARG)
SAMMER, Matthias Germany Borussia Dortmund (GER)
SEEDORF, Clarence Netherlands Real Madrid (SPA)
SHEARER, Alan England Newcastle United (ENG)
SUKER, Davor Croatia Real Madrid (SPA)
THURAM, Lilian France Parma (ITA)
ZIDANE, Zinedine France Juventus (ITA)
ZOLA, Gianfranco Italy Chelsea (ENG)

* My podium: 1st Ronaldo, 2nd Gianfranco Zola and 3rd Davor Suker.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1998

BAGGIO, Roberto Italy Bologna (ITA)
BATISTUTA, Gabriel Argentina Fiorentina (ITA)
BECKHAM, David England Manchester United (ENG)
BERGKAMP, Dennis Netherlands Arsenal (ENG)
BIERHOFF, Oliver Germany Udinese (ITA)
BLANC, Laurent France Olympique de Marseille (FRA)
DAVIDS, Edgar Netherlands Juventus (ITA)
DEL PIERO, Alessandro Italy Juventus (ITA)
FIGO, Luís Portugal Barcelona (SPA)
HIERRO, Fernando Spain Real Madrid (SPA)
NEDVED, Pavel Czech Republic Lazio (ITA)
NESTA, Alessandro Italy Lazio (ITA)
OWEN, Michael England Liverpool (ENG)
REDONDO, Fernando Argentina Real Madrid (SPA)
RIVALDO Brazil Barcelona (SPA)
ROBERTO CARLOS Brazil Real Madrid (SPA)
RONALDO Brazil Inter Milan (ITA)
RUI COSTA Portugal Fiorentina (ITA)
SALAS, Marcelo Chile River Plate (ARG)
SUKER, Davor Croatia Real Madrid (SPA)
THURAM, Lilian France Parma (ITA)
VIERI, Christian Italy Atlético de Madrid (SPA)
ZIDANE, Zinedine France Juventus (ITA)

* My podium: 1st Ronaldo, 2nd Zinedine Zidane and 3rd Dennis Bergkamp.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1999

AMOROSO, Márcio Brazil Udinese (ITA)
BATISTUTA, Gabriel Argentina Fiorentina (ITA)
BECKHAM, David England Manchester United (ENG)
BLANC, Laurent France Olympique de Marseille (FRA)
BOBAN, Zvonimir Croatia AC Milan (ITA)
CAMPBELL, Sol England Tottenham Hotspur (ENG)
EFFENBERG, Stefan Germany Bayern Munich (GER)
FIGO, Luís Portugal Barcelona (SPA)
GIGGS, Ryan Wales Manchester United (ENG)
KEANE, Roy Ireland Manchester United (ENG)
MALDINI, Paolo Italy AC Milan (ITA)
MATTHÄUS, Lothar Germany Bayern Munich (GER)
NESTA, Alessandro Italy Lazio (ITA)
RAÚL Spain Real Madrid (SPA)
RIVALDO Brazil Barcelona (SPA)
RUI COSTA Portugal Fiorentina (ITA)
SCHOLES, Paul England Manchester United (ENG)
SHEVCHENKO, Andriy Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv (UKR)
STAM, Jaap Netherlands Manchester United (ENG)
THURAM, Lilian France Parma (ITA)
VERÓN, Juan Sebastián Argentina Parma (ITA)
VIEIRA, Patrick France Arsenal (ENG)
YORKE, Dwight Trinidad and Tobago Manchester United (ENG)

* My podium: 1st Rivaldo, 2nd David Beckham and 3rd Gabriel Batistuta.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2000

BATISTUTA, Gabriel Argentina Fiorentina (ITA)
BECKHAM, David England Manchester United (ENG)
CRESPO, Hernán Argentina Parma (ITA)
DAVIDS, Edgar Netherlands Juventus (ITA)
FIGO, Luís Portugal Barcelona (SPA)
JARDEL, Mário Brazil Porto (POR)
KAHN, Oliver Germany Bayern Munich (GER)
KEANE, Roy Ireland Manchester United (ENG)
MENDIETA, Gaizka Spain Valencia (SPA)
NEDVED, Pavel Czech Republic Lazio (ITA)
NESTA, Alessandro Italy Lazio (ITA)
PHILLIPS, Kevin England Sunderland (ENG)
RAÚL Spain Real Madrid (SPA)
REDONDO, Fernando Argentina Real Madrid (SPA)
RIQUELME, Juan Román Argentina Boca Juniors (ARG)
RIVALDO Brazil Barcelona (SPA)
ROBERTO CARLOS Brazil Real Madrid (SPA)
ROMÁRIO Brazil Vasco da Gama (BRA)
SHEVCHENKO, Andriy Ukraine AC Milan (ITA)
TOLDO, Francesco Italy Fiorentina (ITA)
TOTTI, Francesco Italy AS Roma (ITA)
VERÓN, Juan Sebastián Argentina Lazio (ITA)
ZIDANE, Zinedine France Juventus (ITA)

* My podium: 1st Zinedine Zidane, 2nd Luís Figo and 3rd Francesco Totti.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2001

AYALA, Roberto Argentina Valencia (SPA)
BAGGIO, Roberto Italy Brescia (ITA)
CAFU Brazil AS Roma (ITA)
CRESPO, Hernán Italy Lazio (ITA)
EFFENBERG, Stefan Germany Bayern Munich (GER)
FIGO, Luís Portugal Real Madrid (SPA)
GIGGS, Ryan Wales Manchester United (ENG)
HYYPIÄ, Sami Finland Liverpool (ENG)
KAHN, Oliver Germany Bayern Munich (GER)
LARSSON, Henrik Sweden Celtic (SCO)
MENDIETA, Gaizka Spain Valencia (SPA)
NEDVED, Pavel Czech Republic Lazio (ITA)
NESTA, Alessandro Italy Lazio (ITA)
OWEN, Michael England Liverpool (ENG)
RAÚL Spain Real Madrid (SPA)
RIQUELME, Juan Román Argentina Boca Juniors (ARG)
RIVALDO Brazil Barcelona (SPA)
ROBERTO CARLOS Brazil Real Madrid (SPA)
RUI COSTA Portugal Fiorentina (ITA)
SHEVCHENKO, Andriy Ukraine AC Milan (ITA)
TOTTI, Francesco Italy AS Roma (ITA)
VIEIRA, Patrick France Arsenal (ENG)
ZIDANE, Zinedine France Juventus (ITA) 

* My podium: 1st Luís Figo, 2nd Raúl and 3rd Zinedine Zidane.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2002

BALLACK, Michael Germany Bayer Leverkusen (GER)
BARAJA, Rubén Spain Valencia (SPA)
BECKHAM, David England Manchester United (ENG)
CAFU Brazil AS Roma (ITA)
GIGGS, Ryan Wales Manchester United (ENG)
HENRY, Thierry France Arsenal (ENG)
JOAQUÍN Spain Real Betis (SPA)
KAHN, Oliver Germany Bayern Munich (GER)
LJUNGBERG, Fredrik Sweden Arsenal (ENG)
LÚCIO Brazil Bayer Leverkusen (GER)
PIRES, Robert France Arsenal (ENG)
RAÚL Spain Real Madrid (SPA)
RIVALDO Brazil Barcelona (SPA)
ROBERTO CARLOS Brazil Real Madrid (SPA)
RONALDINHO Brazil Paris Saint-Germain (FRA)
RONALDO Brazil Inter Milan (ITA)
TREZEGUET, David France Juventus (ITA)
TRISTÁN, Diego Spain Deportivo La Coruña (SPA)
VALERÓN, Juan Carlos Spain Deportivo La Coruña (SPA)
VAN NISTELROOY, Ruud Netherlands Manchester United (ENG)
VIEIRA, Patrick France Arsenal (ENG)
VIERI, Christian Italy Inter Milan (ITA)
ZIDANE, Zinedine France Real Madrid (SPA)

* My podium: 1st Zinedine Zidane, 2nd Roberto Carlos and 3rd Oliver Kahn.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2003

BALLACK, Michael Germany Bayern Munich (GER)
BUFFON, Gianluigi Italy Juventus (ITA)
DAVIDS, Edgar Netherlands Juventus (ITA)
DEL PIERO, Alessandro Italy Juventus (ITA)
HENRY, Thierry France Arsenal (ENG)
MAKAAY, Roy Netherlands Deportivo La Coruña (SPA)
MALDINI, Paolo Italy AC Milan (ITA)
MUTU, Adrian Romania Parma (ITA)
NEDVED, Pavel Czech Republic Juventus (ITA)
NESTA, Alessandro Italy AC Milan (ITA)
NIHAT Kahveci Turkey Real Sociedad (SPA)
PIRES, Robert France Arsenal (ENG)
RAÚL Spain Real Madrid (SPA)
ROBERTO CARLOS Brazil Real Madrid (SPA)
RONALDO Brazil Real Madrid (SPA)
SCHOLES, Paul England Manchester United (ENG)
THURAM, Lilian France Juventus (ITA)
TOTTI, Francesco Italy AS Roma (ITA)
VAN NISTELROOY, Ruud Netherlands Manchester United (ENG)
VIEIRA, Patrick France Arsenal (ENG)
VIERI, Christian Italy Inter Milan (ITA)
ZANETTI, Javier Argentina Inter Milan (ITA)
ZIDANE, Zinedine France Real Madrid (SPA)

* My podium: 1st Thierry Henry, 2nd Pavel Nedved and 3rd Zinedine Zidane.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2004

ADRIANO Brazil Inter Milan (ITA)
AYALA, Roberto Argentina Valencia (SPA)
CAFU Brazil AC Milan (ITA)
CARVALHO, Ricardo Portugal Porto (POR)
DAVIDS, Edgar Netherlands Barcelona (SPA)
DECO Portugal Porto (POR)
GIULY, Ludovic France AS Monaco (FRA)
HENRY, Thierry France Arsenal (ENG)
KAKÁ Brazil AC Milan (ITA)
LAMPARD, Frank England Chelsea (ENG)
MALDINI, Paolo Italy AC Milan (ITA)
NESTA, Alessandro Italy AC Milan (ITA)
PIRES, Robert France Arsenal (ENG)
RONALDINHO Brazil Barcelona (SPA)
RONALDO Brazil Real Madrid (SPA)
SHEVCHENKO, Andriy Ukraine AC Milan (ITA)
TERRY, John England Chelsea (ENG)
TOTTI, Francesco Italy AS Roma (ITA)
VALERÓN, Juan Carlos Spain Deportivo La Coruña (SPA)
VAN NISTELROOY, Ruud Netherlands Manchester United (ENG)
VICENTE Spain Valencia (SPA)
VIEIRA, Patrick France Arsenal (ENG)
ZIDANE, Zinedine France Real Madrid (SPA)

* My podium: 1st Thierry Henry, 2nd Ronaldinho and 3rd Andriy Shevchenko.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Ver la versión en español

2 comentarios:

  1. Hi,

    I am glad you continued with Tom Stevens's yearly Top23. I especially like that you selected your Top3 between 1990 and 1995.
    However, it seems in some years you have changed your opinion since publishing your "Mejor Futbolista del Año" series. Do not you plan to revise that series (from 1911)? Or do you always agree with Tom's Top 3 selections between 1920and 1989?

    ResponderEliminar
    Respuestas
    1. Well, the main difference between both themes is this takes into account the period of the seasons and that the chronological years. That explains for the most part, although I must update the article "Mejor Futbolista del Año" before long.

      I don't agree with all the selections of Tom Stevens to 100%, but I think he has solid reasons for each one and I prefer to respect his work without making any change there.

      Eliminar